Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $340,000

    234 Reed Rd, Wooster, OH 44691

    3beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    0.53 Acres Lot
    $344,400 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,617 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $344,400

    $289,000 - $410,000

    $1,617/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,617/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,617/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,126/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,126/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This beautifully updated ranch home sits on just over a half-acre in the heart of Wooster. It offers 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and numerous modern updates throughout. The main floor features hardwood flooring and an updated kitchen with top-of-the-line appliances. You'll love the recently remodeled master bath for its comfort and style. The finished walkout basement adds valuable living space with a family room, bar area, weight room, laundry, and full bath. Outside, the private backyard includes a deck and patio perfect for relaxing or entertaining. This partially wooded lot provides a peaceful setting while still being close to everything Wooster has to offer.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Lauren B Mingay 330-464-7520 lauren@mingayteam.com,

    RE/MAX Showcase

    Bought with:

    Vicki Vitallo, 234968

    RE/MAX Showcase

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5173825MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Wayne Holmes Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Basement
    Features
    • Bar
    • Basement: Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 1

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck
    Lot
    • Size: 0.53 Acres
    • Features: Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 6801779000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Block
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
    Condition
    • Year built: 1954

DateEventPrice
    1/6/2026Sold$340,000-1.4%
    Source: MLS Now #5173825 Report a problem
    12/23/2025Pending sale$345,000
    Source: MLS Now #5173825 Report a problem
    11/26/2025Contingent$345,000
    Source: MLS Now #5173825 Report a problem
    11/22/2025Listed for sale$345,000+113%
    Source: MLS Now #5173825 Report a problem
    8/16/2016Sold$162,000-3.9%
    Source: MLS Now #3827397 Report a problem
    8/15/2016Pending sale$168,500
    Source: Cutler Real Estate #3827397 Report a problem
    8/10/2016Listed for sale$168,500
    Source: Cutler Real Estate #3827397 Report a problem
    7/22/2016Pending sale$168,500
    Source: Cutler Real Estate #3827397 Report a problem
    7/14/2016Listed for sale$168,500+17.8%
    Source: Cutler Real Estate #3827397 Report a problem
    12/20/2002Sold$143,000-2.4%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/19/2002Sold$146,500+6.5%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/30/1999Sold$137,600
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,182 +0%$76,730
    2023$3,181 +3.4%$76,730 +30%
    2022$3,075 -3.1%$59,030
    2021$3,172 +5.5%$59,030
    2020$3,007 +16.3%$59,030 +21.1%
    2019$2,586 -0.3%$48,730
    2018$2,593 +0.6%$48,730
    2017$2,578 -4.6%$48,730 +3.6%
    2016$2,703 +1.9%$47,040
    2015$2,654 0%$47,040
    2014$2,655 -5%$47,040 -3.9%
    2013$2,794 +0%$48,960
    2012$2,793 +0.1%$48,960
    2011$2,791 +0.5%$48,960 -4%
    2010$2,775 +12.6%$51,000
    2009$2,464 +0%$51,000
    2008$2,463 -2.1%$51,000 +1.4%
    2007$2,514 +1.4%$50,280
    2006$2,480 $50,280
    2005-- $50,280 +8.3%
    2004$2,390 +12.7%$46,440 +0.4%
    2003$2,121 +2.4%$46,250
    2002$2,071 +6.2%$46,250 +9.9%
    2001$1,950 -0.1%$42,090
    2000$1,953 $42,090

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 44691