Skip main navigation
Active
  • $995,000

    235 Howardsville Rd, Staunton, VA 24401

    5beds
    5,539sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2003
    16.72 Acres Lot
    $959,800 Zestimate®
    $180/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Sweeping mountain viewsRolling pastureLaundry on every floorSpring-fed stream and pondMain-level livingLarge bonus roomsOpen great room
    Set on 16+ private acres in southern Augusta County, this property offers sweeping mountain views, rolling pasture, woods, and a spring-fed stream and pond- offering space, privacy, and a peaceful lifestyle! Convenient to I-81/I-64 and located in the Riverheads school district The home features 3,383+ finished sq ft above grade plus a finished walkout basement with separate driveway access. Inside you’ll find new hardwood floors, an open great room, and main-level living with an updated primary suite. Upstairs offers large bonus rooms and flexible space. Comfort features include a whole-home generator, outdoor wood boiler, and dual heating/AC systems. Laundry on every floor, partially fenced acreage, and easy lower-level access add functionality.
    91 days
    |
    854
    |
    42
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    CHARLIE WARD 540-292-5015,

    OLD DOMINION REALTY INC - AUGUSTA

    Source: CAAR,MLS#: 673372MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Greater Augusta Association of Realtors Inc

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bathroom, Bedroom, Dining Room, Family Room, Full Bath, Great Room, Half Bath, Kitchen, Living Room
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Primary Downstairs, Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Recessed Lighting, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Vinyl
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Full,Interior Entry,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: One, Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 6,505
      • Total interior livable area: 5,539 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,461
      • Finished area below ground: 1,078

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 16.72 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 30305
      • Zoning description: SF15

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stick Built, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
      • Roof: Architectural
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2003

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Conventional Sewer
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Fiber Optic Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $180/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $669,500
      • Annual tax amount: $3,481
      • Date on market: 2/19/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 92 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $959,800

        $912,000 - $1.01M

        $3,480/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/19/2026Listed for sale$995,000+121.1%$180/sqft
        Source: CAAR #673372 Report a problem
        9/15/2016Sold$450,000-5.3%$81/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/26/2016Pending sale$475,000$86/sqft
        Source: LONG & FOSTER REAL ESTATE INC FISHERSVILLE #548641 Report a problem
        6/15/2016Listed for sale$475,000-4%$86/sqft
        5/7/2016Listing removed$495,000$89/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/7/2016Listed for sale$495,000+45.6%$89/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/15/2011Sold$340,000$61/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/26/2011Sold$340,000-2.8%$61/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/5/2011Price change$349,900-6.7%$63/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX PERFORMANCE REALTY #75899 Report a problem
        5/17/2011Listed for sale$374,900-7.5%$68/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX PERFORMANCE REALTY #75899 Report a problem
        3/22/2011Sold$405,407$73/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,481 $669,500
        2024$3,481 +11.7%$669,500 +35.3%
        2023$3,117 $494,700
        2022$3,117 $494,700
        2021$3,117 $494,700
        2020$3,117 $494,700
        2019$3,117 -32.4%$494,700 +7.3%
        2018$4,611 +72.4%$461,122
        2017$2,674 +19.4%$461,122
        2016$2,239 $461,122
        2015$2,239 $461,122
        2014$2,239 $461,122 -1.2%
        2013$2,239 $466,500
        2012-- $466,500
        2010-- $466,500
        2009-- $466,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 24401

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          7 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable