Skip main navigation
Active
  • $149,000

    38 Gaslight Ln, Star City, AR 71667

    3beds
    1,108sqft
    : 
    $1,060/mo
    Get pre-qualified
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1975
    4.73 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $134/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    New flooringDouble carportComfortable homePrivacy and spaceFront porchFresh paint throughout
    Come enjoy the peace and privacy of this cozy 3-bedroom, 2-bath home nestled on 4.7 acres. Located just outside the city limits, the property offers plenty of room to spread out, garden, or simply enjoy the outdoors. The home has had several updates in the past two years, including fresh paint throughout, new flooring, appliances, hot water tank, front door and storm door. Step outside and relax on the front porch while enjoying the privacy and space this property provides. With 4.7 acres, double carport and a comfortable home, there’s plenty of opportunity to make this country property your own. Out building does not convey.
    30 days
    929
    37

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jenny S Wynn 870-370-0420,

    Re/Max Platinum 870-534-2823

    Source: CARMLS,MLS#: 26038254MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Dining room
      • Features: Kitchen/Dining Combo
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • 3 Bedrooms Same Level
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
      • Doors: Insulated Doors
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,108
      • Total interior livable area: 1,108 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Carport, Two Car, Detached
      • Has carport: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 4.73 Acres
      • Features: Level, Wooded, Cleared
      Details
      • Parcel number: 00004770000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Country
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Metal/Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1975

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Electric-Co-op
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Doors

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Metes & Bounds
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Star City

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $134/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $158,800
      • Annual tax amount: $860
      • Date on market: 9/19/2026
      • Listing terms: VA Loan,FHA,Conventional,Cash,USDA Loan
      • Road surface type: Gravel

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        9/19/2026Listed for sale$149,000+129.2%$134/sqft
        Source: CARMLS #26038254 Report a problem
        8/19/2024Sold$65,002+24.7%$59/sqft
        Source: CARMLS #24021516 Report a problem
        6/28/2024Pending sale$52,140$47/sqft
        Source: CARMLS #24021516 Report a problem
        6/19/2024Listed for sale$52,140-22.6%$47/sqft
        Source: CARMLS #24021516 Report a problem
        5/21/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/26/2024Listed for rent$1,300$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/29/2024Sold$67,380-26%$61/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/21/2019Sold$91,000$82/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$861 +171.6%$31,760 +78.8%
        2024$317 -19.1%$17,760
        2023$392 +3.7%$17,760 +8.5%
        2022$378 $16,370
        2021$378 $16,370
        2020$378 -6.8%$16,370 +85.6%
        2019$406 $8,820
        2018$406 $8,820
        2017$406 $8,820
        2016$406 $8,820
        2015$406 -10.2%$8,820 -10.2%
        2014$452 $9,820
        2013$452 $9,820
        2012$452 $9,820
        2011$452 $9,820
        2010$452 -16%$9,820 -16%
        2009$538 +8.3%$11,687 +8.3%
        2008$496 $10,788
        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 71667

        Getting around

        1 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        25 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable

        Nearby schools

        GreatSchools rating

        A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.

        Browse local experts