Skip main navigation
Sold for $220,000
  • $220,000

    238 Barclay Rd, Upper Darby, PA 19082

    3beds
    1,248sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1950
    2,614 Square Feet Lot
    $227,600 Zestimate®
    $176/sqft
    $2,103 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $227,600

    $205,000 - $253,000

    $2,103/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,103/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,103/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,570/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,570/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This unique end Townhouse has 3 bedrooms and one bath on the upper level, and a possible extra bedroom in the basement with a half bath. The kitchen is three years old, completely modernized with stainless steel appliance, butcher block counter tops and a beautiful lookout window while preparing dinner or washing dishes. The home has refurbished hardwood floors that’s beautifully taken care of and gives that welcoming presentation. This home has access to a home security system, but is located in a quiet neighborhood with families. There are two (2) private parking spaces with easy access into the basement, from the rear of the home. There is a finished basement. This is a great opportunity for FIRST TIME HOME BUYERS as well as an opportunity to reside in a wonderful neighborhood, close to public transportation, restaurants, schools and shopping. Come out and see for yourself.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Vanessa Trapp 215-287-5590,

    Crown Homes Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Gustavo Tellez, RS339800

    Keller Williams Real Estate - Media

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADE2076962MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Washer, Dryer, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Basement, Has Laundry, Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen - Galley, Dry Wall
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Windows: Bay/Bow
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,248
    • Total interior livable area: 1,248 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,248
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway, On Street
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Kitchen
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Exterior features: Lighting
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Decorative
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Street
    Lot
    • Size: 2,614 sqft
    • Dimensions: 35.30 x 80.00
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 16080018300
    • Zoning: R-10

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1950

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 150 Amps
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System, Motion Detectors
    Location
    • Region: Upper Darby
    • Subdivision: None Available
    • Municipality: UPPER DARBY TWP

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/7/2025Sold$220,000-6.4%$176/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2076962 Report a problem
    3/3/2025Pending sale$235,000$188/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2076962 Report a problem
    2/6/2025Pending sale$235,000$188/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2076962 Report a problem
    12/9/2024Price change$235,000-3.5%$188/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2076962 Report a problem
    11/11/2024Price change$243,500-2%$195/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2076962 Report a problem
    10/21/2024Listed for sale$248,500+43.6%$199/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2076962 Report a problem
    3/2/2021Sold$173,000$139/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/22/2020Sold$173,000+4.8%$139/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Fox & Roach #PADE523934_19082 Report a problem
    10/23/2020Pending sale$165,000$132/sqft
    Source: OCF Realty LLC #PADE523934 Report a problem
    10/12/2020Price change$165,000-2.9%$132/sqft
    Source: OCF Realty LLC #PADE523934 Report a problem
    9/10/2020Price change$170,000-1.4%$136/sqft
    Source: OCF Realty LLC #PADE523934 Report a problem
    8/25/2020Price change$172,500-1.4%$138/sqft
    Source: OCF Realty LLC #PADE523934 Report a problem
    8/4/2020Listed for sale$175,000$140/sqft
    Source: OCF Realty LLC #PADE523934 Report a problem
    11/5/2019Listing removed$175,000$140/sqft
    Source: Realty Mark Cityscape #PADE498684 Report a problem
    8/20/2019Listed for sale$175,000+62%$140/sqft
    Source: Realty Mark Cityscape #PADE498684 Report a problem
    7/12/2002Sold$108,000+20%$87/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/14/2000Sold$90,000$72/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,004 +3.5%$114,330
    2024$4,835 +1%$114,330
    2023$4,790 +2.8%$114,330
    2022$4,661 $114,330
    2021$4,661 +898.6%$114,330 +33.8%
    2020$467 -91.4%$85,470
    2019$5,432 +1.2%$85,470
    2018$5,369 +1021.8%$85,470
    2017$479 $85,470
    2016$479 $85,470
    2015$479 +4.4%$85,470 +4.4%
    2014$458 +4.9%$81,870
    2013$437 +0.8%$81,870
    2012$434 +2.3%$81,870
    2011$424 +2%$81,870
    2010$416 +7.5%$81,870
    2009$387 $81,870
    2008$387 +8.3%$81,870
    2007$357 $81,870
    2006$357 -2%$81,870
    2005$364 $81,870
    2004$364 +8.5%$81,870
    2003$336 +7.9%$81,870
    2002$311 $81,870
    2000$311 $81,870

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19082