Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $775,000

    240 E Rim Rd, Duck Creek Village, UT 84762

    5beds
    2,808sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1996
    0.53 Acres Lot
    $747,200 Zestimate®
    $276/sqft
    $16/mo HOA

    What's special

    Private hot tubCovered decksMountain and valley viewsFlexible sleeping accommodationsBordering dixie national forestUpdated kitchen appliancesCozy wood-burning fireplace
    Bordering Dixie National Forest | STR Mountain Cabin. Bordering Dixie National Forest with year-round access, this exceptional 5-bedroom, 3-bath mountain retreat in Meadow View Estates offers the ideal balance of personal escape and investment potential. Situated on .53 wooded acres, this 2,808 sq ft cabin is designed for gathering, featuring a spacious three-level layout with multiple living areas, warm wood finishes, vaulted ceilings, and a cozy wood-burning fireplace that captures the essence of mountain living. Updated kitchen appliances, generous dining space, and flexible sleeping accommodations make it ideal for hosting large groups or maximizing short-term rental income. Step outside to covered decks, a private hot tub, firepit, and direct access to endless forest trails right from your backyard-perfect for ATVing, hiking, snowmobiling, and year-round adventure. Mountain and valley views, city utilities, and reliable all-season accessibility set this property apart from many seasonal cabins. Cabin is sold mostly furnished minus some items. Inquire for more details. Whether you're searching for a full-time residence, luxury vacation home, or income property, this is your next mountain home.
    8 days
    |
    217
    |
    9
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brian Barsness (435)690-9727,

    Trophy Real Estate

    Source: Duck Creek MLS Utah,MLS#: 2808949

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • FA/Gas, Fireplace Insert, Furnace, Propane
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Freezer, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer, Water Heater, Water Heater- Propane, Oven/Range, Oven/Range- Propane, Wine Cooler
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Hot Tub/Spa, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Finished
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,808
      • Total interior livable area: 2,808 sqft

      Property

      Features
      • Levels: 2 story + basement
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Covered
      • Exterior features: Lighting
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Valley
      Lot
      • Size: 0.53 Acres
      • Features: Borders National Forest, Trees, Timber, Vacation Rentals Allowed
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 57137
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cabin
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Half Log
      • Foundation: Stem Wall
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1996

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Power: Line On Meter, Power Source: City/Municipal
      • Gas: Propane: Hooked-up
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Water Source: City/Municipal
      • Utilities for property: Legal Access: Yes

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Alarm/Security System
      • Subdivision: Meadow View Estates
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Management
      • HOA fee: $16 month
      Location
      • Region: Duck Creek Village

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $276/sqft
      • Annual tax amount: $3,637
      • Date on market: 5/3/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $747,200

        $710,000 - $785,000

        $2,122/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/3/2026Listed for sale$775,000+10.9%$276/sqft
        Source: Duck Creek MLS Utah #2808949 Report a problem
        7/8/2025Listing removed$2,450$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/27/2025Price change$2,450-7.5%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/11/2025Listed for rent$2,650$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/7/2024Listing removed$2,650$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/11/2024Listed for rent$2,650$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/21/2022Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        3/17/2022Pending sale$699,000$249/sqft
        Source: Duck Creek MLS Utah #2807239 Report a problem
        3/8/2022Listed for sale$699,000+59.2%$249/sqft
        Source: Duck Creek MLS Utah #2807239 Report a problem
        11/5/2019Listing removed$439,000$156/sqft
        Source: Trophy Real Estate #2806154 Report a problem
        10/3/2019Pending sale$439,000$156/sqft
        Source: Trophy Real Estate #2806154 Report a problem
        9/26/2019Price change$439,000-8.4%$156/sqft
        Source: Trophy Real Estate #2806154 Report a problem
        9/21/2019Price change$479,000-2%$171/sqft
        Source: Trophy Real Estate #2806154 Report a problem
        6/28/2019Listed for sale$489,000+26.7%$174/sqft
        Source: Trophy Real Estate #2806154 Report a problem
        9/22/2017Listing removed$386,000$137/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Majestic Mountain Realty #79674 Report a problem
        8/26/2017Price change$386,000-2.3%$137/sqft
        7/22/2017Listed for sale$395,000+10.8%$141/sqft
        6/13/2015Listing removed$356,500$127/sqft
        Source: Duck Creek Realty #2803919 Report a problem
        3/26/2015Pending sale$356,500$127/sqft
        Source: Duck Creek Realty #2803919 Report a problem
        10/10/2014Listed for sale$356,500$127/sqft
        Source: Duck Creek Realty #2803919 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,284/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3997
        Property taxes
        $271
        HOA Fees
        $16
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 84762

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent