Giddy Up Pardner! This Hill Country Ponderosa embraces you as soon a you enter the private drive and pull up to the arched patio. Almost 5,000 sq ft of good ol Hill Country charm divided into 4 beds/3 baths, updated kitchen, dining, new roof and 2 HVAC's, new windows, flooring, electrical, plumbing, and more. 4th bedroom & bath are upstairs with a private entrance and full kitchen. Perfect setup for guests, older kids, in laws, outlaws, or rental income. Large insulated workshop with 50 & 30 amp RV hookups, Livestock barn includes 16 stalls, 14 outside covered pens, with electricity/water, bathroom, kitchen area, hay loft, & wash rack. An additional 15 adjacent acres available to purchase. Owned by seller's parent. All of this with just a short drive to town. 5 minutes to groceries, doctors, restaurants, river trails, airport, music venues, and Interstate 10. It's the best of all the worlds!
For sale
$1,100,000
240 Peterson Farm Rd, Kerrville, TX 78028
4beds
4,795sqft
Est.:
Single Family 5+ Acres
Built in 1994
9.75 Acres Lot
$1,024,600 Zestimate®
$229/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New windowsArched patioPrivate driveNew roofUpdated kitchen
- 115 days |
- 198 |
- 9 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kari Bock,
Bock & Co LLC
Source: KVMLS,MLS#: 121373
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Dining Room, Workshop
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
- Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room, W/D Connection
Features
- High Ceilings, Master Downstairs, Split Bedroom
- Flooring: Carpet, Simulated Wood, Concrete
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Attic: Other
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Bedroom, Great Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,795
- Total interior livable area: 4,795 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Car Carport, Attached
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck/Patio
- Has view: Yes
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 9.75 Acres
- Features: Views, Horse Property, Level, Open Lot, Farm
- Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop, Barn/Stable, Guest House
- Parcel number: 66146
- Zoning: Residential
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family 5+ Acres
Materials
- Rock Veneer
- Foundation: Pier & Beam, Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1994
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: KPUB
- Gas: None
- Sewer: Septic Unlicensed, Septic
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $229/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $956,450
- Date on market: 1/29/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan,Texas Vet
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$1,024,600
$973,000 - $1.08M
$3,606/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,100,000$229/sqft |
Source: KVMLS #121363 Report a problem | ||
| 1/15/2026 | Listing removed | $1,100,000$229/sqft |
Source: My State MLS #11487799 Report a problem | ||
| 10/2/2025 | Price change | $1,100,000-25.8%$229/sqft |
Source: My State MLS #11487799 Report a problem | ||
| 10/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,482,000+34.7%$309/sqft |
Source: My State MLS #11487866 Report a problem | ||
| 9/17/2025 | Listing removed | $1,100,000-25.8%$229/sqft |
Source: My State MLS #11487799 Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2025 | Price change | $1,482,000+34.7%$309/sqft |
Source: My State MLS #11487866 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,100,000$229/sqft |
Source: My State MLS #11487799 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $739,326 +20% |
| 2024 | $7,939 +51.7% | $616,105 |
| 2023 | $5,232 +267.3% | $616,105 +35.3% |
| 2022 | $1,424 -0.3% | $455,399 +10% |
| 2021 | $1,428 0% | $413,999 +1.9% |
| 2020 | $1,429 +0.2% | $406,475 +10% |
| 2019 | $1,426 | $369,523 +10% |
| 2018 | -- | $335,930 +10% |
| 2017 | -- | $305,391 +2.7% |
| 2016 | -- | $297,306 |
| 2015 | -- | $297,306 |
| 2014 | -- | $297,306 |
| 2012 | -- | $297,306 |
| 2011 | -- | $297,306 +26.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $234,853 |
| 2009 | -- | $234,853 |
| 2008 | -- | $234,853 -9.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $260,023 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78028