Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $679,999

    241 N Hamlin Ave, Park Ridge, IL 60068

    4beds
    2,407sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $680,200 Zestimate®
    $283/sqft
    $3,819 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $680,200

    $619,000 - $748,000

    $3,819/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,819/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,819/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,701/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,701/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 241 N Hamlin Ave - where timeless Park Ridge charm meets modern luxury. Step inside this fully renovated 4-bedroom, 2-bath home and experience thoughtful craftsmanship at every turn. The bright, open kitchen features white shaker cabinets, quartz countertops, a designer tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances, and a breakfast bar perfect for casual mornings or entertaining guests. Enjoy spa-inspired bathrooms with custom tile and sleek porcelain plank flooring. The spacious primary suite offers a walk-in closet and a sense of retreat, while new hardwood floors, trim, and doors bring warmth throughout the home. The finished basement includes built-in cabinetry, a large utility area, and plenty of extra storage - ideal for a home gym, office, or play space. Step outside to your brand-new deck and freshly landscaped yard, ready for gatherings or quiet evenings. Recent upgrades include new roof, new furnace, new hotwater heater, new copper plumbing, electrical systems, windows, additional new insulation in second floor roof/attic areas and more - providing modern comfort in a move-in-ready home. Perfectly located near top-rated schools, restaurants, shopping, Metra, and expressways, this home blends suburban peace with everyday convenience. Don't miss the opportunity to make this beautifully redesigned Park Ridge home yours - schedule your tour today! Seller is also willing to provide a 1-year home warranty at the right price point.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Lori Cromie 312-848-8191,

    Haus & Boden, Ltd.

    Bought with:

    Puneet Kapoor

    Keller Williams Infinity

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12596793MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 204 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17X12
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 156 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X12
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 140 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X10
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X10
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 96 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X8
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 165 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15X11
    Other
    • Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 352 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 22X16
    Foyer
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 16 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 4X4
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, SolidSurfaceCounter, Updated Kitchen), Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 99 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X9
    Laundry
    • Features: Flooring (Other)
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 56 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8X7
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 192 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16X12
    Other
    • Features: Flooring (Other)
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 396 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 22X18
    Walk in closet
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 24 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 6X4
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Range Hood, Gas Oven, Humidifier, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Unit, Sink
    Features
    • 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath, Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s), Separate Dining Room, Quartz Counters
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished,Full
    • Attic: Dormer
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,407
    • Total interior livable area: 2,407 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 449

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Asphalt, Side Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    Lot
    • Size: 6,534 sqft
    • Dimensions: 50 X 132
    Details
    • Parcel number: 09274190020000
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Aluminum Siding, Brick
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1950
    • Major remodel year: 2025

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Lake Michigan

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights

DateEventPrice
    5/4/2026Sold$679,999$283/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12596793 Report a problem
    4/5/2026Contingent$679,999$283/sqft
    3/19/2026Listed for sale$679,999$283/sqft
    3/19/2026Listing removed$679,999$283/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12509158 Report a problem
    3/13/2026Listed for sale$679,999$283/sqft
    3/8/2026Contingent$679,999$283/sqft
    3/5/2026Listed for sale$679,999$283/sqft
    2/26/2026Contingent$679,999$283/sqft
    2/23/2026Price change$679,999-0.7%$283/sqft
    2/6/2026Price change$684,999-0.7%$285/sqft
    1/30/2026Price change$689,8880%$287/sqft
    12/18/2025Price change$689,900-1.3%$287/sqft
    11/3/2025Listed for sale$699,000+79.2%$290/sqft
    7/10/2025Sold$390,111+11.8%$162/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12378557 Report a problem
    6/3/2025Contingent$349,000$145/sqft
    5/30/2025Listed for sale$349,000$145/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$2,181 +1.2%$45,000
    2022$2,156 -12.2%$45,000 +3.8%
    2021$2,455 +11.8%$43,342
    2020$2,196 +1.4%$43,342 -10%
    2019$2,166 -9.1%$48,158 +40.9%
    2018$2,383 +2.2%$34,168
    2017$2,331 -21.2%$34,168
    2016$2,960 -15.3%$34,168 +17.9%
    2015$3,495 +4.2%$28,971
    2014$3,354 +3.1%$28,971
    2013$3,253 +23.4%$28,971 -13.1%
    2012$2,636 +4.4%$33,351
    2011$2,524 +12.5%$33,351
    2010$2,243 +9.5%$33,351 -13.9%
    2009$2,048 -0.4%$38,746 -12%
    2008$2,055 -7.2%$44,030
    2007$2,216 -9.3%$44,030 +23.4%
    2006$2,443 +5.4%$35,688
    2005$2,318 -0.6%$35,688
    2004$2,333 -12.8%$35,688 +27.1%
    2003$2,675 +2.6%$28,081
    2002$2,609 -16.8%$28,081
    2001$3,135 +2.8%$28,081 +21%
    2000$3,048 -1%$23,213
    1999$3,078 $23,213

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60068