Discover this stunning townhome, thoughtfully upgraded to enhance both style and comfort. Step inside to find bright, open rooms adorned with versatile flooring that seamlessly blends elegance and functionality. The spacious living areas invite natural light, creating an airy ambiance perfect for relaxation and entertaining. Nestled in a quiet location, this home offers a serene retreat while being conveniently close to a variety of amenities, including restaurants, a hospital, and shopping options. Experience the perfect balance of tranquility and accessibility in this beautifully upgraded townhome!
For sale
$315,000
2421 S Clearing Rd, Salem, VA 24153
3beds
1,860sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 1986
3,920.4 Square Feet Lot
$313,700 Zestimate®
$169/sqft
$290/mo HOA
What's special
Airy ambianceBright open roomsVersatile flooringSerene retreatQuiet locationNatural light
- 1 hour |
- 32 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
DAMON JONATHAN GETTIER 540-384-9402,
REAL BROKER LLC - DGA-SALEM,
ALLI RENEE GETTIER 540-318-5883
Source: RVAR,MLS#: 927469
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: U
Bedroom 2
- Level: U
Bedroom 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,160
- Total interior livable area: 1,860 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,460
- Finished area below ground: 400
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Open
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 3,920.4 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 2851111
- Completed
- Year built: 1986
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 6 Phase
- Sewer: Public Sewer
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Ridgewood Farm
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $290 monthly
Location
- Region: Salem
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $169/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $245,400
- Annual tax amount: $3,439
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
Estimated market value
$313,700
$298,000 - $329,000
$2,183/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $315,000+8.7%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/29/2025 | Sold | $289,900$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2025 | Pending sale | $289,900$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2025 | Price change | $289,900-1.7%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2025 | Price change | $295,000-1.7%$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2025 | Price change | $300,000-1.8%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $305,479+39.8%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/10/2025 | Sold | $218,500+27.8%$117/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/2024 | Listing removed | $2,200$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/24/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,200+63%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/8/2019 | Listing removed | $171,000$92/sqft |
Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY ROANOKE #859085 Report a problem | ||
| 7/2/2019 | Price change | $171,000-5%$92/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty Roanoke #859085 Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2019 | Listed for sale | $180,000+12.6%$97/sqft |
| 12/18/2018 | Listing removed | $1,350$1/sqft |
Source: THE REAL ESTATE GROUP #854170 Report a problem | ||
| 12/13/2018 | Price change | $159,900-9.7%$86/sqft |
Source: THE REAL ESTATE GROUP #853084 Report a problem | ||
| 11/20/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,350$1/sqft |
Source: THE REAL ESTATE GROUP #854170 Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/2018 | Listed for sale | $177,000-4.3%$95/sqft |
Source: THE REAL ESTATE GROUP #853084 Report a problem | ||
| 6/11/2009 | Sold | $185,000-2.6%$99/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/4/2009 | Listed for sale | $189,950$102/sqft |
Source: Long and Foster Real Estate #0743143 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,896 +5.3% | $245,400 +7.1% |
| 2024 | $2,749 +8.3% | $229,100 +8.3% |
| 2023 | $2,539 +12.4% | $211,600 +12.4% |
| 2022 | $2,258 +14.4% | $188,200 +14.4% |
| 2021 | $1,974 +0.5% | $164,500 +0.5% |
| 2020 | $1,964 +2.5% | $163,700 +0.8% |
| 2019 | $1,916 +1.1% | $162,400 +1.1% |
| 2018 | $1,896 | $160,700 |
| 2017 | $1,896 | $160,700 |
| 2016 | $1,896 -2.8% | $160,700 -2.8% |
| 2015 | $1,951 | $165,300 |
| 2014 | $1,951 | $165,300 -0.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $166,700 |
| 2011 | -- | $166,700 |
| 2010 | -- | $166,700 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | $116,700 |
| 2001 | -- | $116,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,055/mo
Principal & interest
$1526
HOA Fees
$290
Property taxes
$239
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24153