Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $50.1K (5/8)
    $2,399,900

    24400 SW Valley View Rd, West Linn, OR 97068

    5beds
    6,370sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1991
    2.11 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $377/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Billiard roomTiered private resortPanoramic territorial viewsOutdoor oasisExecutive officeAdditional bedroom suiteExpansive family room
    Unrivaled privacy meets resort-scale living in the prestigious Stafford Summit Estates. Perched at the heights of the coveted Stafford area, this gated 2.11-acre sanctuary offers ~6,400 sq. ft. of architectural grandeur defined by panoramic territorial views. The home’s dramatic volume is anchored by a solarium-style living room where floor-to-ceiling glass and geometric skylights frame a lush forest backdrop.Designed for effortless flow, the main level features a grand primary retreat with a private balcony, an additional bedroom suite, an executive office, and an expansive family room that opens to a 700+ sq. ft. balcony—the ultimate vantage point for sunset entertaining.An expansive lower level transforms into a private hospitality hub, boasting three additional bedroom suites, a billiard room, a professional wet bar, and a dedicated wine tasting room with artisan murals. Among these is a newly reimagined designer guest suite, offering a boutique-hotel aesthetic with a backlit vanity and mosaic-tiled walk-in shower.The crown jewel of the property is the outdoor oasis: a tiered private resort featuring a custom in-ground pool and hot tub, anchored by a detached pool house complete with an additional full bathroom and kitchenette. Surrounded by lush, natural landscapes, secure gating, and the elite West Linn-Wilsonville school district, this estate is a rare opportunity to own a private destination in Stafford. Welcome home to Valley View!
    28 days
    |
    1,955
    |
    132
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gene Moreland 503-577-4848,

    The Agency Portland

    Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 677789706MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • Partial bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, EatingArea, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Balcony, Shower, Soaking Tub, Suite, Walkin Closet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 486
      • Dimensions: 27 x 18
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom, Suite
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 192
      • Dimensions: 16 x 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Bathroom, Suite, Walkin Shower
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 340
      • Dimensions: 20 x 17
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Bathroom, Suite, Walkin Closet
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 320
      • Dimensions: 20 x 16
      Bedroom 5
      • Features: Shower, Suite
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 320
      • Dimensions: 20 x 16
      Dining room
      • Features: Balcony
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 504
      • Dimensions: 28 x 18
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 340
      • Dimensions: 20 x 17
      Kitchen
      • Features: Builtin Range, Builtin Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Island, Builtin Oven
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 192
      • Width: 12
      Living room
      • Features: Fireplace, Skylight
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 340
      • Dimensions: 20 x 17
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Heat Pump, Fireplace(s)
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Built In Oven, Built-In Range, Built-In Refrigerator, Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Gas Appliances, Microwave, Trash Compactor, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Central Vacuum, Granite, High Ceilings, Soaking Tub, Sound System, Bathroom, Suite, Walk-In Closet(s), Shower, Walkin Shower, Balcony, Kitchen Island
      • Flooring: Tile, Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Windows: Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 6,370
      • Total interior livable area: 6,370 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Driveway, Off Street, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Oversized
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Main Floor Bedroom Bath, Accessibility
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered Deck, Covered Patio, Patio
      • Exterior features: Dog Run, Water Feature, Balcony
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Builtin Hot Tub
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Territorial, Valley
      Lot
      • Size: 2.11 Acres
      • Features: Gated, Secluded, Trees, Sprinkler, Acres 1 to 3
      Details
      • Parcel number: 01418317
      • Zoning: FF10

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1991

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security Gate, Security Lights, Security System Owned, Fire Sprinkler System
      • Subdivision: Stafford Summit
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: West Linn

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $377/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,845,154
      • Annual tax amount: $34,587
      • Date on market: 4/15/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Price change$2,399,900-2%$377/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #677789706 Report a problem
        4/15/2026Listed for sale$2,450,000+22.5%$385/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #677789706 Report a problem
        9/20/2022Sold$2,000,000-13%$314/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #21115965 Report a problem
        7/18/2022Pending sale$2,299,000$361/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #21115965 Report a problem
        7/18/2022Listed for sale$2,299,000$361/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #21115965 Report a problem
        7/18/2022Pending sale$2,299,000$361/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #21115965 Report a problem
        3/15/2022Price change$2,299,000+4.5%$361/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #21115965 Report a problem
        3/13/2022Listed for sale$2,199,000$345/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #21115965 Report a problem
        2/5/2022Pending sale$2,199,000$345/sqft
        Source: John L Scott Real Estate #21115965 Report a problem
        2/3/2022Listed for sale$2,199,000$345/sqft
        Source: John L Scott Real Estate #21115965 Report a problem
        2/3/2022Pending sale$2,199,000+0.4%$345/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #21115965 Report a problem
        2/1/2022Listed for sale$2,190,000-0.4%$344/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #21115965 Report a problem
        11/5/2021Listing removed--
        Source: John L Scott Real Estate Report a problem
        8/18/2021Price change$2,199,750-10.2%$345/sqft
        Source: John L Scott Real Estate #21115965 Report a problem
        7/6/2021Listed for sale$2,450,000+133.3%$385/sqft
        Source: John L Scott Real Estate #21115965 Report a problem
        9/25/1997Sold$1,050,000$165/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$34,588 +3.9%$2,026,230 +3%
        2024$33,300 +2.1%$1,967,214 +3%
        2023$32,616 +5%$1,909,917 +3%
        2022$31,049 +11.3%$1,854,289 +3%
        2021$27,896 -0.6%$1,800,281 +3%
        2020$28,069 +4.9%$1,747,846 +3%
        2019$26,760 +5.9%$1,696,938 +3%
        2018$25,278 $1,647,513 +3%
        2017$25,278 +10.3%$1,599,527 +3%
        2016$22,922 $1,552,939 +3%
        2015$22,922 +4.2%$1,507,708 +3%
        2014$22,008 +13.4%$1,463,794 +7.9%
        2013$19,412 -1.8%$1,357,206 -0.8%
        2012$19,765 -3.3%$1,368,336 -3.7%
        2011$20,436 -2.9%$1,421,283 +2.2%
        2010$21,056 -4.3%$1,390,534 +3%
        2009$21,993 +5.2%$1,350,033 +3%
        2008$20,908 +1.5%$1,310,712 +3%
        2007$20,598 +5.6%$1,272,536 +3%
        2006$19,506 +6.7%$1,235,472 +3%
        2005$18,273 +6.8%$1,199,487 +3%
        2004$17,104 +0.9%$1,164,550 +3%
        2003$16,946 -48.4%$1,130,631 +3%
        2002$32,843 +110.7%$1,097,700 +3%
        2001$15,590 +4.2%$1,065,728 +3%
        2000$14,955 $1,034,687

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 97068

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          13 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          3 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable