Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $525,000

    4821 School Bell Ln, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48301

    4beds
    2,688sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    0.49 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $195/sqft
    $21/mo HOA

    What's special

    Multiple offers received. Please submit all offers by 8 PM Monday, May 4Beautifully maintained Colonial in Bloomfield Hills with highly sought-after Birmingham Schools, overlooking the picturesque schoolyard of West Maple Elementary. Set on a spacious, private lot, this light-filled home offers timeless appeal and a circular floor plan designed for comfortable living and effortless entertaining. The main level features a gracious living room, formal dining room, and a warm family room with fireplace, along with a well-appointed kitchen with breakfast nook overlooking the backyard. A private library offers flexibility as an optional first-floor bedroom or home office. Upstairs, four well-proportioned bedrooms include a comfortable primary suite. Pride of ownership is evident throughout, with unlimited potential to further enhance or personalize. The expansive backyard serves as a true private oasis—offering exceptional space for outdoor living, entertaining, or future enhancements. Enjoy walkability to West Maple Elementary and convenient access to Birmingham, shopping, dining, and major routes. An outstanding opportunity to own a move-in ready home in a premier location, offering Birmingham Schools. New Furnace in 2022. Note that ALL offers are due by 8 PM Monday, May 4th. Please send in a single pdf and include proof of funds or a pre-approval letter. Seller will respond by noon May 5.
    9 days
    |
    210
    |
    3
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kate Hayman 248-330-0534,

    KW Domain 248-590-0800

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261029950MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 216
      • Dimensions: 12 X 18
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 140
      • Dimensions: 14 X 10
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 12 X 14
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 11 X 12
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 56
      • Dimensions: 8 X 7
      Other
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 63
      • Dimensions: 9 X 7
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 28
      • Dimensions: 4 X 7
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 104
      • Dimensions: 8 X 13
      Dining room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 12 X 11
      Family room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 299
      • Dimensions: 23 X 13
      Kitchen
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 150
      • Dimensions: 10 X 15
      Laundry
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 96
      • Dimensions: 12 X 8
      Library
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 12 X 15
      Living room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 221
      • Dimensions: 17 X 13
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Free Standing Refrigerator, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Basement: Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,688 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,688

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Two Car Garage, Attached, Direct Access, Electricityin Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Lighting
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.49 Acres
      • Dimensions: 122 x 175
      • Features: Sprinklers
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1930303020
      • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding, Brick
      • Foundation: Basement, Poured
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1973

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Volts 220
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: WAYSIDE GLEN
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $250 annually
      Location
      • Region: Bloomfield Hills

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $195/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $189,340
      • Annual tax amount: $6,873
      • Date on market: 5/3/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 9 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Exclusions: Exclusion(s) Do Not Exist
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $3,419/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Pending sale$525,000$195/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20261029950 Report a problem
        5/3/2026Listed for sale$525,000$195/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20261029950 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$6,629 +6.8%$243,400 +2.1%
        2023$6,207 -0.9%$238,450 -8.8%
        2022$6,261 -1%$261,460 +2.1%
        2021$6,323 $256,000 +8.9%
        2020-- $235,160 +7.6%
        2019$6,271 +1.2%$218,460 +6.3%
        2018$6,198 $205,450 +1.6%
        2017-- $202,120 +2.5%
        2016-- $197,150 +7.9%
        2015-- $182,790 +11.7%
        2014-- $163,660 +6.7%
        2011-- $153,430 +1.8%
        2010$6,171 -4.3%$150,680 -13.4%
        2009$6,451 +119.3%$174,090 -48.9%
        2005$2,942 $340,450 +103.7%
        2003-- $167,110 -5.6%
        2002-- $177,070 +32.5%
        2001$4,788 +6.3%$133,680 +3.2%
        2000$4,505 $129,540

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48301