Skip main navigation
Coming soon
  • $235,000

    246 Hornsby Rd, Lafayette, LA 70506

    2beds
    1,518sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $155/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    246 Hornsby Road is all about location, lifestyle, and potential! Situated in Holden Heights Subdivision, this home places you walking distance to Cajun Field for football Saturdays and tailgates, Moncus Park, restaurants, grocery stores, nightlife, and everyday conveniences that make this one of the most desirable and convenient areas in Lafayette. Whether you are a first-time buyer, investor, small family, or parent looking for a smarter option for a UL student, the location alone makes this property worth a look.Inside, the home offers the timeless charm and character older homes are loved for -- something that simply cannot be recreated. At a price point that is becoming increasingly difficult to find in Lafayette, this property combines warmth, flexibility, and opportunity with NO HOA.The layout features 2 spacious bedrooms, 1.5 baths, two sizeable living areas, a spacious eat-in kitchen, and an impressive amount of storage and closet space throughout. The versatile floorplan opens the door for future possibilities, whether that means creating an office, playroom, second lounge, more open-concept layout, or even exploring a future 3-bedroom conversion.An enclosed rear area with an extended slab adds additional storage and covered access to the laundry room, while the spacious fenced backyard and covered patio create the perfect space for relaxing or entertaining outdoors.Set up your showing today!
    1 day
    |
    70
    |
    10
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Robbie Breaux,

    Real Broker, LLC 337-534-0555

    Source: RAA,MLS#: 2600004347MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Gas Stove Con
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Crown Molding, Formica Counters, Tile Counters
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood Laminate
      • Windows: Aluminum Frames
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,518 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Carport
      • Carport spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Open
      • Exterior features: Lighting
      • Fencing: Chain Link,Full
      Lot
      • Size: 0.3 Acres
      • Dimensions: appro x 105 x 125
      • Features: 0 to 0.5 Acres, Landscaped, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 6166813
      • Zoning: RES

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $155/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $175,700
      • Annual tax amount: $1,763
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,314/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2019$1,763 -1.7%$17,570
        2018$1,793 +0.1%$17,570
        2017$1,791 $17,570
        2015$1,791 +0.1%$17,570
        2013$1,789 +678.3%$17,570 +105.5%
        2011$230 +0.2%$8,550
        2010$229 -40%$8,550
        2008$382 -0.3%$8,550
        2006$383 +0.6%$8,550
        2005$381 +23.6%$8,550 +3%
        2002$308 +7.5%$8,300
        2001$287 +4.7%$8,300 +4.3%
        2000$274 $7,960

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 70506

          Getting around

          66 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          65 / 100
          Bikeable