Welcome to your perfect country retreat This charming 3 bedroom, 2 bath home sits on a spacious half-acre lot, offering the ideal blend of comfort and country living. If you've been looking for a peaceful setting with room to grow, this is definitely the one for you. Enjoy the wide-open space — perfect for a growing family, outdoor gatherings, or simply relaxing and taking in the quiet surroundings. With plenty of room for kids to play, pets to roam, or even future additions, the possibilities are endless. If you're ready to enjoy country living with space, privacy, and potential, schedule your private showing today
Pending
$225,000
24832 Nelson Rd, San Benito, TX 78586
3beds
1,560sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2000
0.51 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$144/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious half-acre lotQuiet surroundingsWide-open spacePeaceful setting
- 44 days |
- 519 |
- 29 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Monica Benavides Team 956-357-4632,
THE MBTEAM,
Tiffany Huerta 956-238-0327,
THE MBTEAM
Source: RGVMLS,MLS#: 29775258
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
Primary bathroom
- Features: Shower Only
Heating
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Convection Oven, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
Features
- Bonus Room, Ceiling Fan(s), Office/Study
- Flooring: Tile
- Windows: Bay Window(s), Double Pane Windows
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,560
- Total interior livable area: 1,560 sqft
Lot
- Size: 0.51 Acres
- Features: None
Details
- Parcel number: 7381200030002112
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2000
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $144/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $202,893
- Annual tax amount: $757
- Date on market: 3/30/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Pending sale | $225,000$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $225,000-10%$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2025 | Listing removed | $249,999$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2024 | Listed for sale | $249,999+25.1%$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2023 | Pending sale | $199,900$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/25/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2022 | Listed for sale | $199,900$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $757 +3% | $112,638 +10% |
| 2024 | $735 -61% | $102,398 +10% |
| 2023 | $1,883 +175.1% | $93,089 +60.9% |
| 2022 | $685 | $57,841 -0.9% |
| 2021 | -- | $58,344 -0.9% |
| 2020 | -- | $58,846 -0.8% |
| 2019 | $925 +1.6% | $59,349 -0.8% |
| 2018 | $910 -4.9% | $59,852 -1.6% |
| 2017 | $957 +17.5% | $60,856 +12.1% |
| 2016 | $814 -12.1% | $54,310 |
| 2015 | $926 | $54,310 -0.9% |
| 2014 | $926 | $54,803 -0.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $55,296 -0.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $55,789 -0.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $56,280 -0.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $56,773 -1.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $57,844 |
| 2008 | -- | $57,844 |
| 2007 | -- | $57,844 +11.9% |
| 2005 | $962 +0.4% | $51,673 |
| 2004 | $959 +1.2% | $51,673 |
| 2003 | $948 +5.4% | $51,673 |
| 2002 | $899 | $51,673 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78586