Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $9K (5/6)
    $285,000

    2485 Old Evadale Rd, Silsbee, TX 77656

    4beds
    2,609sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    1 Acres Lot
    $283,600 Zestimate®
    $109/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Backyard patio areaUpdated flooringWarm inviting layoutFront deck and swingDurable hardie siding
    Charming and updated home with character and functionality! This property features a 2009 remodel including windows, doors, siding, and updated flooring, plus durable Hardie siding. Roof replaced approx. 5–6 years ago and new AC adds comfort and efficiency. Inside offers a warm, inviting layout with unique touches and reclaimed materials that add timeless charm. Enjoy outdoor living with a front deck and swing, backyard patio area, fenced front yard perfect for kids and pets, plus a chicken coop and gardening space for a homestead feel. A rare blend of modern updates and country-style living!
    47 days
    |
    312
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael DeLuna 409-790-6241,

    Connect Realty

    Source: BBOR,MLS#: 266167MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,609
      • Total interior livable area: 2,609 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Attached Carport
      • Carport spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Storage, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 000029007510
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Roof: Comp. Shingle
      Condition
      • 31 Yrs. and Older
      • New construction: No

      Utilities & green energy

      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Elijah Hunter
      Location
      • Region: Silsbee

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $109/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $205,579
      • Date on market: 3/26/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Concrete
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $283,600

        $269,000 - $298,000

        $2,517/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Price change$285,000-3.1%$109/sqft
        Source: BBOR #266167 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Price change$294,000-1.7%$113/sqft
        Source: BBOR #266167 Report a problem
        3/26/2026Listed for sale$299,000$115/sqft
        Source: BBOR #266167 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $178,621 +10%
        2024$1,966 +13.7%$162,383 +10%
        2023$1,729 -25.8%$147,621 +10%
        2022$2,330 -32.7%$134,201
        2021$3,460 +27.7%--
        2020$2,710 +82.9%$110,910 +82.6%
        2019$1,481 -3.6%$60,750
        2018$1,537 -0.6%$60,750
        2017$1,547 0%$60,750 0%
        2016$1,547 +1.8%$60,760
        2015$1,519 $60,760
        2014$1,519 $60,760
        2012-- $60,760 +9%
        2011-- $55,755 0%
        2010-- $55,760
        2009-- $55,760 +1.8%
        2008-- $54,760
        2007-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,676/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1401
        Property taxes
        $275
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 77656

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable