Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $1,330,000

    25 Moore Rd, Wayland, MA 01778

    4beds
    3,079sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1957
    0.94 Acres Lot
    $1,314,000 Zestimate®
    $432/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Vaulted ceiling mudroomExterior stone patioPrivate primary suitePrivate level yard
    Expanded Cape set on picturesque 41,000 sq ft corner lot in one of Wayland’s most desirable estate neighborhoods, offers an exceptional property and setting. Tailored for expansive one-floor living, boasting 2,000 sf on the main level alone, and complemented by an additional 800 sf on the second floor. The main level offers a cathedral ceiling family room with fireplace open to large kitchen with breakfast area, a private primary suite, a gracious living room, versatile and spacious dining room, 4th bedroom or home office, and practical vaulted ceiling mudroom. Exterior stone patio and private, level yard enhances the layout. Hardwood floors thru out. Upstairs - two large bedrooms and full bath, offering an ensuite or shared bath option. The basement with 2 bonus rooms awaits an update. The prominent frontage on Moore Rd and Loblolly Ln enhance privacy and presence, located near the center, Claypit Elem. school, Library, routes to Boston/Cambridge and Sedgemeadow walking trails!
    7 days
    |
    2,156
    |
    133
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Leah Hart 508-277-9978,

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Weston 781-894-5555

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73514464

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Remodeled, Closet - Double, Window Seat
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 288
      • Dimensions: 18 x 16
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 270
      • Dimensions: 15 x 18
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 260
      • Dimensions: 13 x 20
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 204
      • Dimensions: 12 x 17
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Yes
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
      • Level: Main,First
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
      • Level: Second
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 260
      • Dimensions: 20 x 13
      Family room
      • Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Balcony / Deck, French Doors, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Remodeled
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 320
      • Dimensions: 20 x 16
      Kitchen
      • Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Dining Area, Pantry, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Open Floorplan, Peninsula
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 208
      • Dimensions: 16 x 13
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Crown Molding
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 260
      • Dimensions: 20 x 13
      Heating
      • Central, Baseboard, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven, Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup - Electric, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Vaulted Ceiling(s), Closet, Mud Room, Foyer, Bonus Room
      • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Storm Window(s)
      • Basement: Partially Finished,Bulkhead
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,079
      • Total interior livable area: 3,079 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,724
      • Finished area below ground: 355

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Off Street, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Patio, Rain Gutters, Professional Landscaping
      Lot
      • Size: 0.94 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot, Gentle Sloping, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: M:14 L:059,860079
      • Zoning: R40

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1957

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Generator, Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service, Generator Connection
      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Generator Connection
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Wayland

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $432/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,325,300
      • Annual tax amount: $19,654
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,314,000

        $1.25M - $1.38M

        $5,056/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Contingent$1,330,000$432/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73514464 Report a problem
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$1,330,000$432/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73514464 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$19,289 +5.8%$1,234,100 +5%
        2024$18,236 +3.2%$1,175,000 +10.7%
        2023$17,679 +5.1%$1,061,800 +15.8%
        2022$16,825 +3.5%$916,900 +4.5%
        2021$16,249 +4.3%$877,400
        2020$15,583 +4%$877,400 +7%
        2019$14,984 +7.5%$819,700 +6%
        2018$13,941 +1.7%$773,200 +2.3%
        2017$13,712 +9.3%$755,900 +4.5%
        2016$12,542 $723,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01778

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable