Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,574,500

    25 Ripley Rd, Cohasset, MA 02025

    8beds
    7,590sqft
    Other
    Built in ----
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $1,574,500 Zestimate®
    $207/sqft
    $6,581 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,574,500

    $1.50M - $1.65M

    $6,581/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,581/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,581/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,748/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $9,748/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Attention all investors, contractors, and visionary buyers – don't miss this rare opportunity to restore and reimagine a stately Grand Victorian located in the center of Cohasset Village, a sought-after, year-round coastal destination! This expansive home features an open floor plan with 8+ bedrooms, 5.5 bathrooms, 4 fireplaces, a large kitchen with soaring ceilings, gleaming hardwood floors, and the comfort of central air and heat. With generous living spaces and architectural character throughout, the potential to transform this property into a magnificent residence or investment is unmatched. Enjoy an unbeatable location – just a short walk to the Library, Children's Park, Osgood and Deer Hill Elementary Schools, the South Shore Music Circus, and the Town Pool Center. You're also moments from Cohasset Harbor, Sandy Beach, Black Rock Beach, and Wheelwright Park. Stroll or bike to charming Village restaurants, boutiques, and cafes. Easy access to the Greenbush Commuter Rail and ferry service to Boston makes commuting a breeze. This is your chance to bring new life to a true village gem. Whether you're looking to create your forever home or your next great project, this property is your canvas. Offered As-Is – Bring Your Vision!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Source: Nest Seekers International,MLS#: 4614916

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 8
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Yes
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 7,590
    • Total interior livable area: 7,590 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    Lot
    • Size: 0.50 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: COHAME5B15L007

DateEventPrice
    11/13/2025Price change$1,695,995-5.6%$223/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73436015 Report a problem
    9/25/2025Price change$1,795,997-10%$237/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73436015 Report a problem
    6/10/2025Price change$1,995,000+6.3%$263/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73388222 Report a problem
    5/6/2025Price change$1,875,950-4.2%$247/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73340666 Report a problem
    4/21/2025Price change$1,957,650-2.1%$258/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73340666 Report a problem
    4/11/2025Price change$1,999,998+1.2%$264/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73340666 Report a problem
    3/15/2025Price change$1,975,850-8.1%$260/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73340666 Report a problem
    3/14/2025Price change$2,150,805-5.4%$283/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73340666 Report a problem
    3/4/2025Price change$2,274,437+13.7%$300/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73340666 Report a problem
    2/17/2025Price change$1,999,999-11.1%$264/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73335832 Report a problem
    1/14/2025Price change$2,250,000-5.3%$296/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73313779 Report a problem
    12/6/2024Price change$2,375,000-4%$313/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73313779 Report a problem
    11/19/2024Price change$2,475,000+30.3%$326/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73313779 Report a problem
    1/5/2024Price change$1,899,999+27%$250/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73191214 Report a problem
    1/12/2021Listing removed--
    Source: MLS PIN Report a problem
    12/26/2020Price change$6,500-7.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Will Charles Residential Brokerage, Inc. #72649312 Report a problem
    11/10/2020Price change$6,995+27.2%$1/sqft
    9/14/2020Listed for rent$5,500-8.3%$1/sqft
    7/1/2019Listing removed$5,995$1/sqft
    Source: Will Charles Residential Brokerage, Inc. #72433585 Report a problem
    5/6/2019Price change$5,995+20%$1/sqft
    5/2/2019Price change$1,495,900+6.9%$197/sqft
    Source: Will Charles Residential Brokerage, Inc. #72473446 Report a problem
    4/23/2019Price change$1,399,999-6.4%$184/sqft
    4/3/2019Price change$1,495,000-6.5%$197/sqft
    3/30/2019Listed for sale$1,599,000+150.6%$211/sqft
    3/11/2019Listed for rent$4,995$1/sqft
    6/18/2007Sold$638,160+227.3%$84/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/17/1993Sold$195,000-29.1%$26/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/23/1992Sold$275,000$36/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$18,108 +2.1%$1,563,700 +7.4%
    2024$17,727 +33.4%$1,456,600 +29.3%
    2023$13,290 +44.8%$1,126,300 +54.2%
    2022$9,176 +1.1%$730,600 +5%
    2021$9,072 +0.5%$695,700
    2020$9,023 +14.7%$695,700 +14.1%
    2019$7,864 +0.9%$609,600
    2018$7,797 +1.1%$609,600 +3.3%
    2017$7,709 +1.4%$590,300
    2016$7,603 +5.4%$590,300 +4%
    2015$7,215 +1.3%$567,700
    2014$7,119 -4.1%$567,700 -6.7%
    2013$7,425 +1.8%$608,600
    2012$7,291 +2.1%$608,600 -1.2%
    2011$7,142 +0.7%$616,200 -2.5%
    2010$7,090 +0.8%$631,900 -3.2%
    2009$7,036 +2.4%$652,700 +0.7%
    2008$6,871 +1%$648,200
    2007$6,806 +6.6%$648,200 +10.1%
    2006$6,382 +3.8%$588,700
    2005$6,146 +7.4%$588,700 +22.3%
    2004$5,721 +4%$481,200 +4.9%
    2003$5,499 +12%$458,600 +36.2%
    2001$4,911 +11.7%$336,600 +14.4%
    1999$4,398 $294,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02025