Skip main navigation
Active
  • $895,000

    2540 Bain Farm Rd, Mint Hill, NC 28227

    5beds
    2,822sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1975
    2.99 Acres Lot
    $913,300 Zestimate®
    $317/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Custom travertine grilling patioLuxury lightingAll-new monotech hardwood flooringDesigner wallpaperSaltwater hot tub retreatMultiple inviting living spacesThoughtfully curated designer finishes
    Nestled on 3 private partially wooded acres, this beautifully updated custom home offers the perfect blend of luxury, privacy, and resort-style outdoor living. With 5 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and thoughtfully curated designer finishes throughout, this property is a rare gem in the county. Inside, the home features 3 fireplaces, all-new Monotech hardwood flooring (2025), Butler pantry (2026), designer wallpaper, luxury lighting, soft-close shaker cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and multiple inviting living spaces. Major recent upgrades include a new architectural roof, all new triple-pane windows, new exterior doors, new tankless water heater, water filtration system, updated attic insulation, and crawlspace improvements. Enjoy a covered screened porch with fireplace, custom travertine grilling patio, massive fire pit area, fenced garden with raised beds, and a saltwater hot tub retreat. Additionally, a fully renovated detached garage with commercial-grade flooring & no HOA!
    12 hours
    |
    57
    |
    10
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Stephanie Smith service@selectpremiumprop.com,

    Select Premium Properties Inc

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4385517MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Electric, Heat Pump, Hot Water, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dual Flush Toilets, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, Exhaust Fan, Filtration System, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Tankless Water Heater, Wine Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Hot Tub, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Pantry
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Has basement: No
      • Attic: Finished,Walk-In
      • Fireplace features: Fire Pit, Gas Log, Great Room, Living Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,822
      • Total interior livable area: 2,822 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,822
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Detached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Keypad Entry, Garage on Main Level
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio, Screened
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Heated, Interior Hot Tub
      Lot
      • Size: 2.99 Acres
      • Features: Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 19505205
      • Zoning: R
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1975

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Installed
      • Water: Well
      Green energy
      • Water conservation: Dual Flush Toilets

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: None
      Location
      • Region: Mint Hill

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $317/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $590,400
      • Annual tax amount: $4,292
      • Date on market: 5/23/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 35 days
      • Road surface type: Gravel, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $913,300

        $868,000 - $959,000

        $3,232/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/23/2026Listed for sale$895,000-5.8%$317/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4385517 Report a problem
        5/22/2026Listing removed$950,000$337/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4364155 Report a problem
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$950,000+2.7%$337/sqft
        2/10/2026Listing removed$925,000$328/sqft
        Source: eXp Realty #4304348 Report a problem
        1/16/2026Price change$925,000-2.6%$328/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4304348 Report a problem
        9/19/2025Listed for sale$950,000$337/sqft
        9/5/2025Listing removed$950,000$337/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4293821 Report a problem
        8/20/2025Listed for sale$950,000+115.9%$337/sqft
        3/15/2021Sold$440,000$156/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3611345 Report a problem
        1/5/2021Contingent$440,000$156/sqft
        11/6/2020Pending sale$440,000$156/sqft
        Source: Rinehart Realty Corporation #3611345 Report a problem
        11/5/2020Listed for sale$440,000$156/sqft
        11/5/2020Pending sale$440,000$156/sqft
        5/25/2020Price change$440,000-2.2%$156/sqft
        4/11/2020Listed for sale$450,000+69.8%$159/sqft
        8/13/2019Sold$265,000-10.2%$94/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3521478 Report a problem
        7/10/2019Pending sale$295,000$105/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Vision #3521478 Report a problem
        6/21/2019Listed for sale$295,000$105/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Vision #3521478 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,292 +1.5%$590,400
        2024$4,230 +1.5%$590,400
        2023$4,166 +37.1%$590,400 +71.7%
        2022$3,038 $343,900
        2021$3,038 $343,900
        2020$3,038 +59.6%$343,900
        2019$1,904 $343,900 +50.6%
        2018-- $228,400
        2017-- $228,400
        2016-- $228,400
        2015-- $228,400 -18.1%
        2014$3,044 $279,000
        2013-- $279,000 -0.1%
        2012-- $279,400
        2011-- $279,400 +16%
        2010-- $240,800
        2009-- $240,800
        2008-- $240,800
        2007-- $240,800
        2006-- $240,800
        2005-- $240,800
        2004-- $240,800
        2003-- $240,800 +28.2%
        2002-- $187,780
        2001-- $187,780
        2000-- $187,780

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28227

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable