Just moments from Emory, CDC, Medlock Park and pool, nature preserves, and trails, and a short drive to Decatur Square, and the future Lula Hills development This home offers suburban tranquility with urban access, all within the award winning Fernbank Elementary and Druid Hills school cluster. Renovated 4 BR / 2.5 BA brick home in Decatur’s beloved Medlock Park blends classic charm with modern luxury and thoughtful flexibility. Multiple living spaces include light-filled living room, a separate family room that opens to kitchen, and bonus flex room ideal for a home office, creative studio, or cozy retreat. Dining room connects seamlessly to bright, updated kitchen with white shaker cabinets, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and designer lighting—perfect for hosting or everyday meals. Spacious primary suite offers a true retreat with a walk-in closet and a spa-like bathroom featuring a double vanity, shower with dual showerheads, and elegant marble and ceramic tile. Three additional bedrooms are generously sized and share a beautifully renovated guest bathroom with charming details. Stylish powder room and a large laundry room with utility sink add comfort and convenience. Step outside to a large, brand-new deck overlooking a private, fenced backyard with mature trees and a flat lawn ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Smart layout, private primary wing, refinished hardwood floors and attic storage make this home as practical as it is beautiful.
Pending
$735,000
2555 McCurdy Way, Decatur, GA 30033
4beds
2,300sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1953
0.43 Acres Lot
$706,900 Zestimate®
$320/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Designer lightingLarge brand-new deckMultiple living spacesStainless steel appliancesPrivate primary wingWalk-in closetWhite shaker cabinets
- 36 days |
- 191 |
- 8 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
CHAD CARTER,
Keller Williams Realty Metro Atlanta 404-564-5560,
Christina Carter,
Keller Williams Realty Metro Atlanta
Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7734020
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Laundry, Living Room, Office
Primary bedroom
- Features: Master on Main, Oversized Master
- Level: Master on Main, Oversized Master
Bedroom
- Features: Master on Main, Oversized Master
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Shower Only
Dining room
- Features: Separate Dining Room
Kitchen
- Features: Cabinets White, Stone Counters
Heating
- Heat Pump, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
- Double Vanity, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: None
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Brick, Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,300
- Total interior livable area: 2,300 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Level Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Kitchen, Accessible Washer/Dryer
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters, No Dock
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Chain Link,Fenced,Wood
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Neighborhood, Trees/Woods
- Waterfront features: None
- Body of water: None
Lot
- Size: 0.43 Acres
- Dimensions: 142 x 130
- Features: Back Yard
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 18 062 06 017
- Other equipment: None
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick 4 Sides
- Foundation: None
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1953
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts in Laundry
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: None
- Energy generation: None
- Water conservation: Low-Flow Fixtures
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway, Park
- Security: None
- Subdivision: Medlock Park
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Decatur
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $320/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $413,300
- Annual tax amount: $4,774
- Date on market: 4/10/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 166 days
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$706,900
$664,000 - $749,000
$3,780/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Pending sale | $735,000$320/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $735,000-1.9%$320/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Listing removed | $749,000$326/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2025 | Price change | $749,000-5.1%$326/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $789,000+73.4%$343/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2025 | Sold | $455,000+180%$198/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/14/1998 | Sold | $162,500+50.5%$71/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/19/1994 | Sold | $108,000$47/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,738 -0.8% | $165,320 +2.8% |
| 2024 | $4,774 +29.4% | $160,880 +14.3% |
| 2023 | $3,690 -0.4% | $140,720 +21.2% |
| 2022 | $3,704 +10% | $116,080 +14.4% |
| 2021 | $3,367 -4.7% | $101,480 -6.5% |
| 2020 | $3,534 +1.8% | $108,480 +1.1% |
| 2019 | $3,472 +3.7% | $107,320 +4.9% |
| 2018 | $3,348 +0.5% | $102,320 +6.3% |
| 2017 | $3,333 -6.6% | $96,280 -12.2% |
| 2016 | $3,567 | $109,680 +22.8% |
| 2014 | $3,567 | $89,280 |
| 2013 | -- | $89,280 |
| 2012 | -- | $89,280 -2.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $91,344 -10.2% |
| 2010 | $3,166 | $101,760 |
| 2009 | $3,166 +10.2% | $101,760 |
| 2008 | $2,875 +8.8% | $101,760 +11.9% |
| 2007 | $2,641 | $90,920 |
| 2006 | $2,641 +9.2% | $90,920 +5.1% |
| 2005 | $2,419 +1.8% | $86,520 |
| 2004 | $2,376 +1.5% | $86,520 |
| 2003 | $2,341 +30.8% | $86,520 +11.7% |
| 2002 | $1,790 +18.4% | $77,480 |
| 2001 | $1,512 | $77,480 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: North Decatur
Getting around
39 / 100
Some TransitNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Fernbank Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 2.3 mi
- 4/10Druid Hills Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 1.6 mi
- 6/10Druid Hills High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 1.8 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Fernbank
- Middle: Druid Hills
- High: Druid Hills
Source: FMLS GA. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Georgia
- Dekalb County
- Decatur
- 30033
- North Decatur
- 2555 McCurdy Way