Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $435,000

    257 Shellhorse Rd SE, Ranger, GA 30734

    3beds
    1,818sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1994
    9.87 Acres Lot
    $434,900 Zestimate®
    $239/sqft
    $1,969 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $434,900

    $413,000 - $457,000

    $1,969/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,969/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,969/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,593/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,593/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Escape to the peace and privacy of North Georgia with this charming 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath ranch home nestled on almost 10 beautiful acres. Tucked away in a serene setting, this property offers the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and outdoor adventure. Step onto the brand-new front porch and take in the quiet surroundings - the perfect spot for morning coffee or evening sunsets. Inside, you'll find a warm and inviting layout designed for easy living, complete with a gas cooktop for the home chef and thoughtful touches throughout. The home also features a new HVAC system and new water heater, giving you peace of mind and year-round comfort. Electrical and propane hook-ups ready for a whole house generator so you are always prepared! Outdoors is where this property truly shines. The yard is fenced with a remote-controlled gated entrance, offering both security and privacy. Enjoy the convenience of a chicken coop, a deer stand for hunting enthusiasts, and established four-wheeler trails winding through the acreage. There's even a private pond, perfect for relaxing afternoons or enjoying nature right in your own backyard. And yes - the propane tank is full and ready to go! Whether you're looking for a mini-farm, a recreational retreat, or a peaceful full-time residence, this property delivers space, privacy, and endless possibilities - all just a short drive from town.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Misty Hurley 407-247-4348,

    Redfin Corporation

    Bought with:

    Beth Harley, 408016

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10700146MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,818
    • Total interior livable area: 1,818 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,818
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Carport
    • Has carport: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Screened
    • Waterfront features: Creek
    • Body of water: None
    Lot
    • Size: 9.87 Acres
    • Features: Private
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn(s), Other
    • Parcel number: 127 059

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Other
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1994

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$435,000-3.3%$239/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10700146 Report a problem
    5/7/2026Pending sale$450,000$248/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10700146 Report a problem
    3/6/2026Listed for sale$450,000+23%$248/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7726235 Report a problem
    1/26/2023Sold$366,000-2.9%$201/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    1/8/2023Pending sale$376,900$207/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/2/2023Listed for sale$376,900+145.5%$207/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/20/2015Sold$153,500-9.7%$84/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #5503849 Report a problem
    7/1/2015Pending sale$169,900$93/sqft
    Source: Donald Ray & Assoc. #5503849 Report a problem
    5/20/2015Listed for sale$169,900$93/sqft
    Source: Donald Ray & Assoc. #5503849 Report a problem
    4/17/2015Pending sale$169,900$93/sqft
    Source: Donald Ray & Assoc. #5503849 Report a problem
    3/5/2015Listed for sale$169,900+277.6%$93/sqft
    Source: Donald Ray & Assoc. #5503849 Report a problem
    3/28/2014Sold$45,000$25/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$273 -2.8%$11,068
    2024$281 $11,068
    2023$281 -6%$11,068
    2022$299 -3.6%$11,068
    2021$310 -2.7%$11,068
    2020$319 $11,068
    2019$319 -5.3%$11,068 -2.6%
    2018$337 +2.9%$11,364
    2017$327 -2.8%$11,364
    2016$337 -0.2%$11,364
    2015$338 -0.9%$11,364 -0.3%
    2014$341 $11,401
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- $15,910 +37.6%
    2008-- $11,564 -67.2%
    2007-- $35,227 +14.2%
    2006-- $30,838 -49%
    2005-- $60,440 +0.1%
    2004-- $60,382 +7.3%
    2003-- $56,259
    2002-- $56,259 +48.7%
    2001-- $37,829 -0.3%
    2000-- $37,928

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30734