Skip main navigation
Sold for $382,000
  • $382,000

    26 Chiswick Rd APT 1, Brighton, MA 02135

    1beds
    1baths
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1920
    -- sqft lot
    $375,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,480 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $375,100

    $353,000 - $401,000

    $2,480/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,480/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,480/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,222/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,222/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Investment opportunity with stellar rental history in the heart of Cleveland Circle! Step into this spacious one bedroom oasis. Recently renovated wide galley kitchen has modern appliances (5-burner gas range, hood, refrigerator-2022, dishwasher-2023) and ample cabinet space, room for a table, and an expansive pantry. The large bedroom overlooks Chiswick Road, offering a peaceful retreat with an oversized walk-in closet. Hardwood floors throughout add warmth and character, complementing the updated bathroom. Common laundry room features new washers and dryers. Nestled steps from the Chestnut Hill Reservoir, enjoy seamless transportation access with nearby MBTA B, C, D green lines, and a bus to Harvard Square. Easy commute to BC or Longwood Medical area.

    Zillow last checked:

    Source: Engel & Volkers,MLS#: 73229192MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1

    Property

    Details
    • Parcel number: BRIGW21P02320S002

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1920

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Brighton

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/31/2024Sold$382,000-3.3%
    Source: MLS PIN #73229192 Report a problem
    5/8/2024Contingent$395,000
    Source: MLS PIN #73229192 Report a problem
    4/26/2024Listed for sale$395,000+16.2%
    Source: MLS PIN #73229192 Report a problem
    4/5/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/26/2023Price change$2,200-4.3%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/25/2023Listed for rent$2,300+17.9%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/10/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    7/13/2021Listed for rent$1,950-2.5%
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    1/26/2020Listing removed$2,000
    Source: Gibson Sotheby's International Realty Report a problem
    1/17/2020Sold$340,000-2.6%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/26/2019Listed for rent$2,000
    11/26/2019Listed for sale$349,000
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Chestnut Hill #72594753 Report a problem
    11/26/2019Pending sale$349,000
    11/21/2019Price change$349,000+1.7%
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #72594753 Report a problem
    10/3/2019Price change$343,000-4.5%
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/22/2019Price change$359,000-2.7%
    Source: Red Tree Real Estate #72544054 Report a problem
    8/12/2019Price change$369,000-2.6%
    Source: Red Tree Real Estate #72544054 Report a problem
    8/2/2019Listed for sale$379,000+7.7%
    Source: Red Tree Real Estate #72544054 Report a problem
    5/3/2019Sold$352,000-1.9%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/8/2019Listed for sale$359,000
    Source: Vanguard Realty #72472054 Report a problem
    4/2/2019Pending sale$359,000
    Source: Vanguard Realty #72472054 Report a problem
    3/28/2019Listed for sale$359,000+76.8%
    Source: Vanguard Realty #72472054 Report a problem
    7/28/2005Sold$203,000+133.3%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/30/1987Sold$87,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,589 -10.7%$309,900 -15.9%
    2024$4,017 +1.5%$368,500
    2023$3,958 +4.7%$368,500 +6%
    2022$3,782 -3.1%$347,600 -5%
    2021$3,904 +10.7%$365,900 +9.6%
    2020$3,527 +2.2%$334,000 +2%
    2019$3,452 +7.6%$327,500 +7%
    2018$3,209 +1326.9%$306,200 +8%
    2017$225 -92.1%$283,600 +9%
    2016$2,861 +16.1%$260,100 +27.8%
    2015$2,464 +5.9%$203,500 +15%
    2013$2,326 -6.9%$177,000 -7.6%
    2012$2,498 +13.3%$191,600 +11.2%
    2011$2,204 +6.6%$172,300 -1%
    2010$2,067 +6.9%$174,000 -4.3%
    2009$1,934 -3.1%$181,900
    2008$1,995 -1.2%$181,900 -1%
    2007$2,019 $183,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Brighton