This bright and charming 1-bedroom unit features a fully applianced galley kitchen with a gas range and built-in shelving, a spacious living room, and a generously sized bedroom with ample closet space. Beautiful hardwood floors run throughout the unit. Laundry is available in the building, and a secured intercom system ensures added peace of mind.Conveniently located just steps to the B Line (Green Line) and Boston College, with easy access to the C and D Lines at Cleveland Circle and Reservoir. Enjoy scenic walks around the nearby Chestnut Hill Reservoir.Heat and hot water included.
For sale
$368,000
26 Chiswick Rd APT 6, Brighton, MA 02135
1beds
470sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1920
-- sqft lot
$357,500 Zestimate®
$783/sqft
$472/mo HOA
What's special
Fully applianced galley kitchenGenerously sized bedroomAmple closet spaceGas rangeBuilt-in shelvingBeautiful hardwood floors
- 77 days |
- 291 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Yuwei Liao 857-265-6382,
Hooli Homes Boston 617-487-8083,
Yuwei Liao 857-265-6382
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73483117
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Features: No
Bathroom 1
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer
- Laundry: In Building
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 470
- Total interior livable area: 470 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 470
Property
Parking
- Parking features: On Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Details
- Parcel number: 1216977
Condition
- Year built: 1920
- Major remodel year: 1985
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Highway Access, T-Station
HOA
- Amenities included: Hot Water
- Services included: Heat, Sewer, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal
- HOA fee: $472 monthly
Location
- Region: Brighton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $783/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $314,400
- Annual tax amount: $3,641
- Date on market: 3/5/2026
Estimated market value
$357,500
$340,000 - $375,000
$2,270/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/30/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,200+15.8%$5/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $368,000$783/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73483117 Report a problem | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Listing removed | $368,000$783/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73468749 Report a problem | ||
| 1/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $368,000$783/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73468749 Report a problem | ||
| 1/8/2026 | Listing removed | $368,000$783/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73440964 Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $368,000$783/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73440964 Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/2025 | Listing removed | $368,000$783/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73420044 Report a problem | ||
| 10/7/2025 | Price change | $368,000-0.5%$783/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73420044 Report a problem | ||
| 8/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $370,000$787/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73420044 Report a problem | ||
| 8/20/2025 | Listing removed | $370,000$787/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73393563 Report a problem | ||
| 6/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $370,000$787/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73393563 Report a problem | ||
| 6/19/2025 | Listing removed | $370,000$787/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73356523 Report a problem | ||
| 4/8/2025 | Listed for sale | $370,000+13%$787/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73356523 Report a problem | ||
| 11/28/2024 | Listing removed | $1,900$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/20/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,900-9.5%$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/2024 | Listing removed | $2,100$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/9/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,100$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/13/2024 | Listing removed | $2,100$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,100-8.7%$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/20/2024 | Listing removed | $2,300-4.2%$5/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/24/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,400$5/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/17/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,400+4.3%$5/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/2023 | Listed for rent | $2,300$5/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2018 | Sold | $327,500+75.6%$697/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2005 | Sold | $186,500$397/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,641 +3.5% | $314,400 -2.6% |
| 2024 | $3,517 +1.5% | $322,700 |
| 2023 | $3,466 +4.6% | $322,700 +6% |
| 2022 | $3,312 -2.4% | $304,400 -4.3% |
| 2021 | $3,394 +13.4% | $318,100 +12.2% |
| 2020 | $2,993 +2.2% | $283,400 +2% |
| 2019 | $2,929 +7.6% | $277,900 +7% |
| 2018 | $2,723 +348.7% | $259,800 +8% |
| 2017 | $607 -75% | $240,600 +9% |
| 2016 | $2,428 +10.8% | $220,700 +22% |
| 2015 | $2,191 +6% | $180,900 +15% |
| 2013 | $2,067 -5% | $157,300 -5.8% |
| 2012 | $2,176 +7.8% | $166,900 +5.8% |
| 2011 | $2,018 +6.5% | $157,800 -1% |
| 2010 | $1,894 +13.4% | $159,400 +1.5% |
| 2009 | $1,670 -3.1% | $157,100 |
| 2008 | $1,723 -1.2% | $157,100 -1% |
| 2007 | $1,744 | $158,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Brighton