Skip main navigation
For sale by owner
  • $355,000

    2602 Tall Timbers Rd, Baton Rouge, LA 70816

    3beds
    2,500sqft
    : 
    SingleFamily
    Built in ----
    0.36 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $142/sqft
    $13/mo HOA

    What's special

    Multiple living spacesPrivate backyard retreatUpdated kitchenNew ac unitNew roofStunning wooden beams
    Welcome to this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offering 2,500 square feet in one of Baton Rouge’s most desirable locations—just minutes from Episcopal School of Baton Rouge. This home combines charm and function with stunning wooden beams, spacious living areas, and no carpet throughout for a clean, modern feel. The updated kitchen is perfect for both everyday living and entertaining, and all appliances—including the refrigerator, washer, and dryer—will remain, making this home truly move-in ready. Enjoy multiple living spaces, including a spare living room that can be used as a playroom, office, or additional lounge area to fit your needs. Step outside to your own private backyard retreat featuring a pool and playset, perfect for relaxing weekends or hosting family and friends. Major upgrades have already been taken care of with a new roof and new AC unit, giving peace of mind for years to come.
    16 days
    |
    656
    |
    34
    |
    Listed by:

    Property Owner (225) 315-4564

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced air, Wall
      Cooling
      • Central
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Washer
      • Laundry: In Unit
      Features
      • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,500 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      Lot
      • Size: 0.36 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 00927872

• Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $13 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Baton Rouge

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $142/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $315,400
      • Annual tax amount: $3,866
      • Date on market: 4/28/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,399/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$355,000$142/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/6/2026Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/28/2026Listed for sale$355,000$142/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/30/2021Sold--
        Source: ROAM MLS #2021003165 Report a problem
        1/29/2019Listing removed$2,200$1/sqft
        Source: Paige Knobles Properties #2019000233 Report a problem
        1/28/2019Price change$2,200-12%$1/sqft
        1/7/2019Listed for rent$2,500$1/sqft
        8/1/2005Sold--
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/25/1998Sold--
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,866 +4.7%$31,540
        2024$3,694 -1.7%$31,540
        2023$3,757 -0.2%$31,540
        2022$3,766 +21.8%$31,540 +19%
        2021$3,092 +57.9%$26,500 +60.6%
        2020$1,958 -40.2%$16,500 -37.7%
        2019$3,273 +1.2%$26,500
        2018$3,234 +33.9%$26,500
        2017$2,415 $26,500 +47.8%
        2016$2,415 +80.5%$17,925 -32.4%
        2015$1,338 -43.2%$26,500
        2014$2,356 $26,500
        2013$2,356 -25.2%$26,500
        2012$3,149 +8.4%$26,500
        2011$2,904 +0%$26,500
        2010$2,904 +33%$26,500
        2009$2,183 -0.6%$26,500
        2008$2,195 -1.1%$26,500
        2007$2,219 +113.9%$26,500 +65.1%
        2005$1,037 +3.4%$16,050
        2004$1,004 +33.9%$16,050 +18.9%
        2003$750 0%$13,500
        2002$750 0%$13,500
        2001$750 +15.2%$13,500
        2000$651 $13,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Jones Creek

          Getting around

          9 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable