Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $525,000

    2650 Godfrey Rd, Madison, GA 30650

    2beds
    1,550sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1913
    4.12 Acres Lot
    $518,700 Zestimate®
    $339/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Charming cottageLarge private outdoor showerHeritage fruit treesExquisitely landscaped acresCustom craftsman-fabricated maple countertopsNew premium appliancesCharming grapevine arbor
    Gracefully set on 4.13 exquisitely landscaped acres, the Johnston-Wilson House, circa 1913, is a rare and distinguished offering for the preservation minded buyer who values architectural heritage, privacy, and timeless Southern elegance. Nested in a pecan grove on a quiet road just south of Madison, Georgia, this charming cottage is an extraordinary opportunity to acquire a legacy homestead in one of Georgia’s most sought-after historic areas. Meticulously and thoughtfully restored in 2017, the residence underwent a comprehensive renovation including all-new electrical, plumbing, and HVAC systems, seamlessly blending modern comfort with preserved period character. Constructed entirely of heart pine, the home’s original heart pine floors, walls, and ceilings create a richness and authenticity rarely found today. The 1,500-square-foot center hall cottage offers two bedrooms and one bath, enhanced by soaring 11-foot ceilings and four original fireplaces that lend architectural distinction throughout. The sunroom, anchored by a new wood-burning stove, provides an inviting retreat in every season. The fully renovated kitchen (2023) is a true centerpiece, thoughtfully curated with custom craftsman-fabricated maple countertops, new premium appliances, and an extraordinary restored 1932 Wedgewood range imported from Los Angeles, offering both functionality and historic charm. Throughout the home, the original wood windows have been expertly restored by a noted local craftsman, preserving the residence’s architectural integrity. Outdoors, the property unfolds as a private garden sanctuary with mature specimen landscaping, heritage fruit trees, and a charming grapevine arbor. Expansive front and rear porches invite gracious Southern living, while a large private outdoor shower adds a luxurious, resort-inspired touch. The new tin roof, installed in 2026, further enhances the property’s enduring quality and craftsmanship. For the collector, hobbyist, or lifestyle buyer, the main barn is fully powered, lighted, and plumbed with water, offering ideal space for luxury automobiles, recreational vehicles, workshop use, or an EV charging setup. A second barn provides additional storage and utility space. Further underscoring its significance, the Johnston-Wilson House was featured in a 2023 publication celebrating remarkable historic homes, a testament to its architectural importance and enduring beauty. A rare opportunity to own a published and fully restored historic estate, this exceptional property offers the perfect blend of provenance, luxury updates, privacy, and timeless Southern charm in Madison.
    25 days
    |
    813
    |
    51
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    MICHAEL REDWINE,

    Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International 404-394-4071,

    Jeffrey Hagy,

    Atlanta Fine Homes Sotheby's International

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7756210MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Sun Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
      • Level: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
      Bedroom
      • Features: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: None
      Dining room
      • Features: Separate Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets White, Country Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen, Other Surface Counters
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, ENERGY STAR Qualified Water Heater, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Entrance Foyer, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Windows: Wood Frames
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 4
      • Fireplace features: Decorative, Wood Burning Stove
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,550
      • Total interior livable area: 1,550 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,550

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Carport
      • Carport spaces: 3
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Garden, Private Yard, Storage
      Lot
      • Size: 4.12 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot, Front Yard, Landscaped, Pasture
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding, RV/Boat Storage, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 05600400A
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Frame, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1913

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts, 220 Volts in Garage, 220 Volts in Workshop
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Underground Utilities

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $339/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $262,274
      • Annual tax amount: $1,977
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 17 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $518,700

        $493,000 - $545,000

        $1,511/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Pending sale$525,000$339/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7756210 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$525,000+1093.2%$339/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7756210 Report a problem
        6/7/2016Sold$44,000$28/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,977 -1.6%$104,910 +16.3%
        2024$2,010 +9.6%$90,230 +12.7%
        2023$1,834 +11.5%$80,049 +15.6%
        2022$1,645 +11.8%$69,241 +11.8%
        2021$1,472 -4.1%$61,913
        2020$1,535 -1.6%$61,913
        2019$1,560 +12.4%$61,913 +14.1%
        2018$1,388 +205.7%$54,277 +209.8%
        2017$454 +5.5%$17,520 +7.8%
        2016$430 $16,259 +24.9%
        2015$430 +23.3%$13,020 +11.5%
        2014$349 +14.7%$11,672 +25.2%
        2013$304 $9,320
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Godfrey

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable