Your quiet countryside living awaits! This mini farm offers the most adorable farmhouse, two sheds, and fully fenced and cross fenced (3 separate areas) acreage ideal for your four-legged friends. The interior of the home features separate kitchen, dining, and living spaces, with three bedrooms, two full baths, a laundry room, and spacious foyer. Four charming fireplaces are located in the home. Two are functional and two are decorative. Beautiful crown molding and trim work adorns each room of the house. In need of a bit of TLC, this home presents an opportunity to make it truly spectacular. *Please note that some images have been virtually enhanced.*
For sale
Price cut: $6K (5/6)
$409,000
2700 Godfrey Rd, Madison, GA 30650
3beds
1,884sqft
Est.:
Residential Home, Single Family Residence
Built in 1941
2.34 Acres Lot
$397,300 Zestimate®
$217/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Adorable farmhouseTwo shedsFour charming fireplacesLaundry roomSpacious foyerThree bedrooms
- 28 days |
- 2,847 |
- 45 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cheyenne Hughes,
Madison Realty Inc
Source: LCBOR,MLS#: 70796
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Foyer
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Built in Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Range
- Laundry: First Level
Features
- Built-in Features, Crown Molding, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Multiple Fireplace
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,884
- Total interior livable area: 1,884 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage, Gravel
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered Porch
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: None, Lake Access (None), No Seawall
Lot
- Size: 2.34 Acres
- Features: Rural
- Topography: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 056015
- Zoning description: Residential
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Residential Home, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1941
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $217/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $365,877
- Annual tax amount: $2,883
- Price range: $409K - $409K
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
$397,300
$377,000 - $417,000
$2,017/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Price change | $409,000-1.4%$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $415,000+27.7%$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/27/2022 | Sold | $325,000$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2022 | Pending sale | $325,000$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/27/2021 | Listed for sale | $325,000+57.8%$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/6/2019 | Sold | $205,900-4.2%$109/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/7/2019 | Pending sale | $215,000$114/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Lake Oconee Realty/Lake Country #55128 Report a problem | ||
| 10/25/2019 | Listed for sale | $215,000+43.4%$114/sqft |
Source: COLDWELL BANKER LAKE OCONEE REALTY #55128 Report a problem | ||
| 5/11/2016 | Sold | $149,900$80/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,883 -1.6% | $146,351 +12% |
| 2024 | $2,931 +6.7% | $130,628 +11.8% |
| 2023 | $2,747 +43.8% | $116,869 +46% |
| 2022 | $1,910 +2.3% | $80,068 +2.7% |
| 2021 | $1,866 -0.9% | $77,975 |
| 2020 | $1,883 +18.9% | $77,975 +24.1% |
| 2019 | $1,583 -1.5% | $62,853 |
| 2018 | $1,607 +3.4% | $62,853 -1% |
| 2017 | $1,554 +2.1% | $63,466 +10.3% |
| 2016 | $1,522 | $57,528 +20.3% |
| 2015 | $1,522 +18.8% | $47,812 +57.2% |
| 2014 | $1,281 +61.6% | $30,408 +45.5% |
| 2013 | $793 | $20,904 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Godfrey