Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $26K (3/19)
    $799,000

    2651 Pangborn Rd, Decatur, GA 30033

    4beds
    2,566sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1954
    0.6 Acres Lot
    $775,600 Zestimate®
    $311/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Hardwood floorsOpen floor planOpen layoutFlexible light-filled spaceHigh-end finishes throughoutFully renovated carriage houseQuartz countertops
    A fully renovated carriage house distinguishes this property from the average renovated ranch, adding flexible, light-filled space with soaring 11-foot ceilings and an open layout ideal for a home office, creative workspace, gym, or guest retreat. The main residence is a stunning 3 bedroom, 2 full bath, studs-out renovation of a classic 1950s ranch, thoughtfully redesigned for modern living. An open floor plan features hardwood floors, quartz countertops, and high-end finishes throughout, balancing style with everyday functionality. The bedroom and full bath in the carriage house is not included in the room count. Set on a rare ~0.6-acre lot, each structure enjoys its own backyard area, creating privacy, separation, and versatility that’s hard to find at this price point. Life in 30033 feels convenient and settled, with easy access to Decatur, Emory, Tucker, and intown Atlanta, all while tucked into a residential pocket where home feels like a retreat. Errands are easy, commutes are manageable, and there’s room to slow down and enjoy the space around you, without the density of city living. Zoning permits renting the Carriage House as an ADU as long as the owner lives in the main house.
    111 days
    |
    1,240
    |
    81
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Ann Finley,

    ERA Foster & Bond 770-720-1515

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7708758MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
      • Level: In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
      Bedroom
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Shower Only
      Dining room
      • Features: Open Concept
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets Other, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Stone Counters, Wine Rack
      Heating
      • Electric, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Range Hood, Self Cleaning Oven
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,566
      • Total interior livable area: 2,566 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,566
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Carport, Driveway, Kitchen Level, Level Driveway, On Street
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, No Dock
      Lot
      • Size: 0.6 Acres
      • Dimensions: 300 x 75
      • Features: Back Yard, Level, Other
      Details
      • Additional structures: Carriage House
      • Parcel number: 18 147 02 009
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick 3 Sides, Cement Siding, Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1954

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None
      • Water conservation: Low-Flow Fixtures

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Schools, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway, Park, Playground, Pool, Restaurant, Street Lights
      • Security: Security Lights, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: None
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $311/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $352,200
      • Annual tax amount: $6,631
      • Date on market: 1/23/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 112 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $775,600

        $737,000 - $814,000

        $4,004/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/19/2026Price change$799,000-3.2%$311/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10678154 Report a problem
        1/23/2026Listed for sale$825,000+124.5%$322/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10678154 Report a problem
        3/15/2024Sold$367,500$143/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7344006 Report a problem
        3/2/2024Pending sale$367,500$143/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20172881 Report a problem
        2/27/2024Listed for sale$367,500+145%$143/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7344006 Report a problem
        9/22/2000Sold$150,000$58/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,631 -2.3%$140,880 -2.5%
        2024$6,790 +5.8%$144,480 +5.4%
        2023$6,421 +30.6%$137,120 +32.4%
        2022$4,915 +14.4%$103,600 +15.8%
        2021$4,295 -8.5%$89,480 -9.2%
        2020$4,694 +0.4%$98,560 +0.4%
        2019$4,676 +15%$98,160 +16.7%
        2018$4,067 +13.2%$84,080 +14.9%
        2017$3,594 +2.3%$73,160 +2.8%
        2016$3,513 $71,160 +56.7%
        2014$3,513 $45,400
        2013-- $45,400 -5.7%
        2012-- $48,160 -15.8%
        2011-- $57,216 -28.8%
        2010$3,108 -13.5%$80,400
        2009$3,591 +2%$80,400
        2008$3,520 +10.6%$80,400
        2007$3,184 $80,400 +11.7%
        2006$3,184 +3.1%$71,960 +0.5%
        2005$3,088 +8.4%$71,600 +9.4%
        2004$2,849 +2.4%$65,440
        2003$2,783 +11.1%$65,440 +9.4%
        2002$2,506 +11.5%$59,840
        2001$2,248 $59,840

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North Decatur

          Getting around

          20 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          16 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable