Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $215,000

    2653 Tilson Rd, Decatur, GA 30032

    3beds
    1,166sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1953
    9,147.6 Square Feet Lot
    $214,100 Zestimate®
    $184/sqft
    $1,694 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $214,100

    $197,000 - $231,000

    $1,694/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,694/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,694/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,394/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,394/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    ~~Newly Renovated Gem in Beautiful Decatur!~~ Welcome home to this stunning 3-bedroom, 2-bath residence, perfectly situated in the Decatur area. This spacious, move-in-ready home has been completely renovated, featuring new flooring , solid countertops, and stainless steel appliances in a bright, modern kitchen. Enjoy comfort and convenience with an included washer and dryer, security system, and beautifully updated finishes throughout. Step outside to your fenced-in yard and relax or entertain on the gorgeous back deck!!! Don't miss your chance to own this beautifully updated home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Tina maisonet,

    Market South Properties, Inc.

    Bought with:

    Kevin Dinh, 375075

    KD & Assoc LLC

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7673088MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen Island, Solid Surface Counters
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Washer
    • Fireplace features: None
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,166
    • Total interior livable area: 1,166 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,166
    • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 9,147 sqft
    • Features: Back Yard, Private
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 15 151 09 080
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Mid-Century Modern,Modern,Other
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: See Remarks
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1953

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Other
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: None
    • Energy generation: None

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)

DateEventPrice
    12/15/2025Sold$215,000-14.2%$184/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7673088 Report a problem
    7/17/2024Sold$250,600+26.9%$215/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/15/2018Sold$197,500+84.6%$169/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #5991626 Report a problem
    11/6/2017Sold$107,000+409.5%$92/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #5880764 Report a problem
    2/29/2012Sold$21,000-61.5%$18/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/4/2011Sold$54,587-59%$47/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/9/2008Sold$133,000+58.3%$114/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/17/2007Sold$84,000+5%$72/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/27/2007Sold$80,000-14.9%$69/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/8/2006Sold$94,000+2.4%$81/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/11/2005Sold$91,770-38%$79/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/16/2004Sold$148,000+41%$127/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/13/2001Sold$105,000$90/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,781 +69.8%$121,640 +11.2%
    2024$3,406 +39.7%$109,400 +15.4%
    2023$2,437 -22.5%$94,760 -5.7%
    2022$3,145 +20.1%$100,480 +29.4%
    2021$2,619 +2.8%$77,680 +3.6%
    2020$2,547 -0.7%$75,000 -1.7%
    2019$2,564 +21.6%$76,320 +91.6%
    2018$2,110 +24.6%$39,840 +35.5%
    2017$1,693 +20.5%$29,400 +23.9%
    2016$1,405 $23,720 +108.8%
    2014$1,405 $11,360 +43.4%
    2013-- $7,920
    2012-- $7,920 -49.8%
    2011-- $15,792 -57.7%
    2010$1,855 +13.8%$37,360
    2009$1,630 -26.2%$37,360 -21.2%
    2008$2,209 +1.3%$47,400 +11.8%
    2007$2,181 +6.7%$42,400
    2006$2,044 +6.9%$42,400 +4.7%
    2005$1,912 +10.5%$40,480 +12.7%
    2004$1,731 +5.2%$35,920
    2003$1,645 +12.5%$35,920 +12.1%
    2002$1,463 +90.3%$32,040 +60.8%
    2001$769 $19,920

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Candler-Mcafee