Gracefully updated and meticulously maintained, this charming four-bedroom expanded Cape Cod in the CleveHill School District offers a perfect blend of timeless character and modern refinement. A detached one-car garage complements the home’s classic appeal. At the heart of the home, the elegant kitchen showcases high-end sea green cabinetry, marble countertops (2016), updated luxury vinyl tile flooring, an electric oven, Bosch dishwasher, and a premium exterior-vented exhaust hood. A Whirlpool side-by-side refrigerator (2023) and beautifully crafted ceramic tile backsplash (2026) complete the space, while a breakfast bar seamlessly opens to the formal dining room, enhanced by newer wood flooring (2019).
The inviting Family Room features a striking beamed vaulted ceiling, custom built-in bookcases, and a gas stove with a new remote (2026). A rear door provides easy access to the backyard, ideal for indoor-outdoor living. The home includes a thoughtfully updated full bath with a brand-new tub and tile surround (2026), along with a newer vanity, sink & LVT flooring 2026. Fresh carpeting and paint throughout (2026) create a bright, cohesive interior. The flexible layout offers two bedrooms on the first floor and two on the second, all newly refreshed. Additional living space can be found in the partially finished basement, complete with vented glass block windows. The home is equipped with a newer Trane furnace, and first- floor electrical lines (excluding the family room) were fully updated in 2026. A washer and dryer are also included. The exterior combines stone and aluminum siding, while the detached 1.5-car garage features vinyl siding and an automatic opener—completing this exceptional property with both style and practicality.
Pending
$249,900
266 Merrymont Rd, Cheektowaga, NY 14225
4beds
1,398sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1947
7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$179/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
High-end sea green cabinetryDetached one-car garageBosch dishwasherElectric ovenWhirlpool side-by-side refrigeratorCustom built-in bookcasesInviting family room
- 58 days |
- 102 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Howard Hanna WNY Inc. 716-662-2000,
Nancy M Barry 716-481-3230
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: B1668347
Originating MLS: Buffalo
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11.00 x 11.00
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 13.00 x 12.00
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 12.00 x 12.00
Bedroom 4
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11.00 x 8.00
Basement
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 22.00 x 13.00
Dining room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 17.00 x 11.00
Family room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 20.00 x 11.00
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13.00 x 11.00
Heating
- Gas, Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Solid Surface Counters, Bedroom on Main Level
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Varies
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,398
- Total interior livable area: 1,398 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1.5
- Parking features: Detached, Electricity, Garage
- Garage spaces: 1.5
Features
- Exterior features: Concrete Driveway
Lot
- Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 147
- Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 1430890801700003010000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Poured
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1947
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Connected
- Water: Connected, Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System Owned
Location
- Region: Cheektowaga
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $179/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $163,000
- Annual tax amount: $5,802
- Date on market: 3/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 53 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,073/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/11/2026 | Pending sale | $249,900$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Contingent | $249,900$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $249,900+247.1%$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2014 | Sold | $72,000-3.9%$52/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2014 | Price change | $74,900-6.3%$54/sqft |
Source: RealtyUSA #442806 Report a problem | ||
| 12/3/2013 | Listed for sale | $79,900$57/sqft |
Source: RealtyUSA #442806 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $163,000 |
| 2024 | -- | $163,000 |
| 2023 | -- | $163,000 |
| 2022 | -- | $163,000 +14.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $142,000 +62.3% |
| 2020 | -- | $87,500 |
| 2019 | -- | $87,500 |
| 2018 | -- | $87,500 -14.4% |
| 2017 | $4,090 +92% | $102,200 +41.9% |
| 2016 | $2,131 | $72,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $72,000 -19.1% |
| 2014 | -- | $89,000 +61.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $55,200 |
| 2012 | -- | $55,200 +2.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $53,900 |
| 2010 | -- | $53,900 |
| 2009 | -- | $53,900 |
| 2008 | -- | $53,900 |
| 2007 | -- | $53,900 |
| 2006 | -- | $53,900 |
| 2005 | -- | $53,900 +12.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $47,900 |
| 2003 | -- | $47,900 |
| 2002 | -- | $47,900 |
| 2001 | -- | $47,900 |
| 2000 | -- | $47,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 14225