Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $100K (5/21)
    $1,799,900

    2694 Thompson Mill Rd, Buford, GA 30519

    5beds
    5,805sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2023
    1.22 Acres Lot
    $1,815,400 Zestimate®
    $310/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Striking modern staircaseDazzling modern chandelierSecond fireplaceLush gated lotExtraordinary four-car garageCustom step lightingDedicated private office
    Significant $100,000 Price Improvement! Welcome to your ultimate private oasis, a custom luxury modern farmhouse that stands as a rare and spectacular find. Privately situated on a lush, gated lot with the absolute freedom of having no HOA, your arrival begins as you step through magnificent custom wrought-iron double doors into a bright, airy foyer adorned with gorgeous wide-plank light oak hardwood floors that flow seamlessly throughout the main level. The breathtaking two-story living room instantly commands attention, boasting a soaring shiplap fireplace feature wall flanked by custom illuminated floating shelves and sleek built-in cabinetry. This phenomenal entertaining space is bathed in natural light and effortlessly transitions to the outdoors through expansive sliding glass doors that open directly onto a large covered patio, featuring an outdoor grill that is perfect for al fresco dining. Beyond the patio lies your completely private backyard resort, complete with a heated saltwater pool and a relaxing jacuzzi spa. At the heart of the open floor plan is a show-stopping chef's kitchen, beautifully appointed with a massive navy blue statement island, crisp white cabinetry, premium appliances, and elegant gold fixtures. A custom range hood and luxurious stone backsplashes complete this culinary masterpiece, perfectly designed for both impressive entertaining and effortless daily living. It is fully equipped for culinary excellence with top-of-the-line Viking appliances, featuring a high-end gas range/oven combo and a luxury refrigerator. Adjacent to the entrance is a stunning formal dining room featuring sophisticated custom millwork and a dazzling modern chandelier, ideal for hosting elegant dinners. The main level also boasts an oversized owner's retreat that serves as a true everyday sanctuary. This elegant en-suite features a massive walk-in closet complete with a custom island, a sleek frameless shower, and a luxurious soaking tub for ultimate relaxation. Ascend the striking modern staircase-highlighted by sleek black iron balusters, light wood treads, and custom step lighting-to discover an expansive upper level designed for ultimate comfort and recreation. A dramatic open catwalk overlooks the grand living room, leading to four generously sized secondary bedrooms and four perfectly appointed full bathrooms, ensuring ample space and privacy for family and guests. The upper level expands your living space with a dedicated private office and a massive media room that is an entertainer's dream, complete with its own wet bar, additional built-in bookcases, and a second fireplace. Every detail of this home has been thoughtfully considered, right down to the extraordinary four-car garage that even includes a custom tiled dog shower for your furry companions. Proudly located in the highly sought-after Seckinger High School district, this spectacular Buford property provides serene privacy while remaining in close proximity to the finest restaurants, shops, the Mall of Georgia, and offering quick, convenient access to Highways 85 and 985.
    20 days
    |
    990
    |
    87
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Esther Chong Realty Group 770-500-7009,

    Keller Williams Realty Atl. Partners

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10755908MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Laundry, Office
      Dining room
      • Features: Seats 12+
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Convection Oven, Oven/Range (Combo)
      • Laundry: In Hall
      Features
      • Double Vanity, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Masonry
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,805
      • Total interior livable area: 5,805 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 5,805
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Gas Grill, Other
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Heated, Salt Water
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 1.22 Acres
      • Features: Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: Other
      • Parcel number: R1002 031

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: European
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2023

• Features: None
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: THOMPSON MILL RD
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      • Services included: None
      Location
      • Region: Buford

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $310/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,102,900
      • Annual tax amount: $15,807
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 21 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,815,400

        $1.72M - $1.91M

        $7,117/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Price change$1,799,900-5.3%$310/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10755908 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$1,899,900+26.7%$327/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10755908 Report a problem
        6/26/2023Sold$1,500,000-8.5%$258/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/5/2023Price change$1,639,000-0.1%$282/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20075828 Report a problem
        4/4/2023Price change$1,639,9000%$282/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7119899 Report a problem
        3/10/2023Listed for sale$1,640,000+82.2%$283/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20075828 Report a problem
        3/10/2023Contingent$900,000-45.1%$155/sqft
        Source: CGMLS #231152 Report a problem
        3/10/2023Price change$1,640,000+82.2%$283/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7119899 Report a problem
        3/1/2023Price change$900,000-46.7%$155/sqft
        Source: CGMLS #231152 Report a problem
        9/25/2022Listed for sale$1,690,000+201.8%$291/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7119899 Report a problem
        1/28/2022Sold$560,000$96/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$15,807 -1%$441,160
        2024$15,970 +59.2%$441,160 +60.4%
        2023$10,032 +235.1%$274,960 +259.1%
        2022$2,994 -1.2%$76,560
        2021$3,031 -0.5%$76,560
        2020$3,047 +47.4%$76,560 +48.4%
        2019$2,067 $51,600
        2018$2,067 +11.3%$51,600 +14.2%
        2016$1,858 +68%$45,200
        2015$1,106 $45,200 +17.1%
        2014$1,106 +18.2%$38,600
        2013$936 $38,600 -12.7%
        2012-- $44,200
        2011-- $44,200 -31.1%
        2010-- $64,120
        2009-- $64,120
        2007-- $64,120
        2006-- $64,120
        2005-- $64,120
        2004-- $64,120 -10.3%
        2003-- $71,480
        2002$1,289 +69.1%$71,480 +54.3%
        2001$762 $46,320

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30519

          Getting around

          20 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable