Just outside of Sweet Home, this affordable 1-acre property offers the space you’ve been looking for. Brand new 30x40 shop plus plenty of room for RV parking, projects, or storage.Small Christmas trees, usable ground, and a seasonal creek create a peaceful country setting. Low property taxes, well and septic, metal roof, and 3 bedrooms, 1 bath (1,140 sq ft) with a cozy wood stove complete the package.
For sale
Listed by: Works Real Estate
Price cut: $10K (4/28)
$414,999
27329 Rowell Hill Rd, Sweet Home, OR 97386
3beds
1,140sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1954
1 Acres Lot
$415,800 Zestimate®
$364/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Usable groundSmall christmas treesCozy wood stoveMetal roofSeasonal creek
- 83 days |
- 348 |
- 32 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
CAITLIN MARTINEZ Cell:541-619-6938,
Works Real Estate
Source: WVMLS,MLS#: 837744
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 140
- Dimensions: 10 x 14
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 117
- Dimensions: 13 x 9
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Dining room
- Features: Area (Combination)
- Level: Main
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 260
- Dimensions: 13 x 20
Heating
- Electric, Baseboard, Forced Air, Ductless/Mini-Split
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Mudroom
- Flooring: Vinyl, Laminate
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,140
- Total interior livable area: 1,140 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Carport
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered Patio
- Exterior features: Cream
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Territorial
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Dimension Above, Common Area
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop, RV/Boat Storage
- Parcel number: 00279014
- Zoning: RR-2.5
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Continuous
- Roof: Metal or Aluminum
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1954
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 1/Main
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $364/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $361,120
- Annual tax amount: $1,639
- Price range: $415K - $415K
- Date on market: 2/19/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
$415,800
$395,000 - $437,000
$1,797/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Price change | $414,999-2.4%$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Price change | $424,999-1.2%$373/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $429,999+10.3%$377/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/29/2022 | Sold | $390,000$342/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2022 | Pending sale | $390,000$342/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2022 | Contingent | $390,000$342/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/9/2022 | Price change | $390,000-4.6%$342/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2022 | Price change | $409,000-4.7%$359/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2022 | Listed for sale | $429,000-4.7%$376/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/26/2022 | Contingent | $450,000$395/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2022 | Listed for sale | $450,000+188%$395/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/2019 | Sold | $156,250$137/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,422 +5.8% | $99,350 +3% |
| 2023 | $1,345 +1.6% | $96,460 +3% |
| 2022 | $1,324 | $93,660 +3% |
| 2021 | -- | $90,940 +3% |
| 2020 | $1,245 +2.1% | $88,300 +3% |
| 2019 | $1,220 +2.7% | $85,730 +3% |
| 2018 | $1,188 | $83,240 +3% |
| 2017 | $1,188 +2.8% | $80,820 +3% |
| 2016 | $1,156 +3.5% | $78,470 +3% |
| 2015 | $1,116 +1.8% | $76,190 +3% |
| 2014 | $1,096 +7.6% | $73,980 +3% |
| 2013 | $1,019 +931.6% | $71,830 +3% |
| 2012 | $99 -89.5% | $69,740 +3% |
| 2011 | $939 +6.9% | $67,710 +3% |
| 2010 | $878 +6.8% | $65,740 +3% |
| 2009 | $823 | $63,831 +3% |
| 2008 | $823 +2.1% | $61,973 +3% |
| 2007 | $806 +8.1% | $60,169 +3% |
| 2006 | $746 +3.4% | $58,417 +3% |
| 2005 | $721 +0.2% | $56,716 +3% |
| 2004 | $719 +3.6% | $55,065 +3% |
| 2003 | $694 +8.4% | $53,462 +3% |
| 2002 | $640 | $51,906 +3% |
| 2001 | -- | $50,395 +3% |
| 2000 | -- | $48,928 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 97386