Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $279,900

    2748 Andover Glen Rd, Raleigh, NC 27604

    3beds
    1,618sqft
    : 
    Townhouse, Residential
    Built in 2003
    1,742.4 Square Feet Lot
    $274,500 Zestimate®
    $173/sqft
    $266/mo HOA

    What's special

    Originally a model home built by the builder, this is your rare opportunity to own one of the largest townhomes in the community. When a builder selects their model home, they hold nothing back. Every finish, every detail, every upgrade it all goes into the one they show the world. And now, tucked away in one of Raleigh's best-kept neighborhood secrets, that home is on the market. This is not your average townhome. At one of the largest footprints in the entire community, you'll have the breathing room that others here simply don't. Three spacious bedrooms. Two and a half bathrooms. And something truly rare in this neighborhood, an open air loft, often used as a dedicated home office. Work from home without sacrificing your living space. This is a feature rarely found in the community. There's a community pool, and you can walk 5 minutes to Marsh Creek Park, which is right beside the neighborhood. And when 5 o'clock hits? You won't be dragging out the lawnmower. Landscaping is included, because your weekends are too valuable. Lock up and go just 10 minutes down the road to explore downtown Raleigh's award-winning restaurant scene. Catch a show. Grab a table at that place everyone's been talking about. It's all just minutes away.
    18 days
    |
    927
    |
    36
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Eric Rainey 919-675-5229,

    Choice Residential Real Estate

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10162746MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air, Gas Pack, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Closet, Upper Level, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Bathtub/Shower Combination, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Smooth Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
      • Common walls with other units/homes: 2+ Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,618
      • Total interior livable area: 1,618 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,618
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: Association
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 1,742.4 Square Feet
      • Features: Back Yard
      Details
      • Parcel number: 172516832815000 0280280
      • Zoning: R-6
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Townhouse
      • Architectural style: Transitional
      • Property subtype: Townhouse, Residential
      • Attached to another structure: Yes
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2003

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Street Lights
      • Subdivision: Farrington Grove Townhomes
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Landscaping, Maintenance Grounds, Pool
      • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Road Maintenance
      • HOA fee: $266 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Raleigh

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $173/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $262,686
      • Annual tax amount: $2,310
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Road surface type: Asphalt

        Estimated market value

        $274,500

        $261,000 - $288,000

        $1,873/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$279,900+131.3%$173/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10162746 Report a problem
        5/27/2016Sold$121,000+0.3%$75/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #2020324 Report a problem
        7/9/2015Sold$120,600-19.6%$75/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/26/2006Sold$150,000+27.1%$93/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/18/2003Sold$118,000$73/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,311 +0.4%$262,686
        2024$2,301 +26.3%$262,686 +58.9%
        2023$1,822 +7.6%$165,337
        2022$1,694 +4%$165,337
        2021$1,629 +1.8%$165,337
        2020$1,599 +1.7%$165,337 +23.4%
        2019$1,573 $134,027
        2018$1,573 +11.2%$134,027
        2017$1,414 +2.1%$134,027
        2016$1,385 -8.2%$134,027 -6.8%
        2015$1,509 +5.4%$143,812
        2014$1,432 $143,812
        2013-- $143,812
        2012-- $143,812
        2011-- $143,812
        2010-- $143,812
        2009-- $143,812
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Northeast Raleigh

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Some Transit
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable