Welcome to 2755 Sunnybank Rd, a beautifully newly remodeled waterfront retreat on the sought-after Little Wicomico River. This exceptional property offers 4 spacious bedrooms and 4.5 baths, providing plenty of room for family, guests, or rental income potential. Designed for both relaxation and entertaining, the home features updated finishes throughout and stunning water views from multiple living spaces. Step outside to enjoy your private dock with boat lift, making it effortless to get on the water anytime you choose. With quick access to the Chesapeake Bay, this is a boater’s dream location for fishing, cruising and waterfront adventures. It offers a 2 car garage with a bonus workshop attached. Whether you’re searching for a full-time residence, vacation getaway, or investment opportunity, this property checks every box with the ability for short-term rentals. Conveniently located just 25 minutes from Kilmarnock, you’ll enjoy nearby shopping, dining, and amenities while still embracing the peace and privacy of Northern Neck waterfront living.
For sale
$739,000
2755 Sunnybank Rd, Reedville, VA 22539
4beds
2,669sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1982
1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$277/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Updated finishes throughout
- 10 days |
- 454 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Richie R. Burgess 804-436-3695,
Bragg & Company,
Robert B. Bragg IV 804-436-7337,
Bragg & Company
Source: Chesapeake Bay & Rivers AOR,MLS#: 202600722Originating MLS: Chesapeake Bay Area MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Electric, Propane, Zoned
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove
- Laundry: Dryer Hookup
Features
- Bedroom on Main Level, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Fireplace, Granite Counters, High Ceilings
- Flooring: Laminate
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Access Only
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,669 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,669
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Direct Access, Driveway, Golf Cart Garage, No Garage, Unpaved, Workshop in Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Boat Lift, Deck, Dock, Storage, Shed, Unpaved Driveway
- Pool features: None
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: River Front, Boat Ramp/Lift Access
- Body of water: Little Wicomico River
- Frontage length: 40.0000,40.0000
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 29010146D
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Drywall, Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1982
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $277/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $286,400
- Annual tax amount: $2,119
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $739,000-1.5%$277/sqft |
Source: Northern Neck AOR #120371 Report a problem | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Listing removed | $749,900$281/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Price change | $749,900-2.6%$281/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $769,900+156.6%$288/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2024 | Sold | $300,000-1.3%$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2023 | Pending sale | $304,000$114/sqft |
Source: Northern Neck AOR #113514 Report a problem | ||
| 9/17/2023 | Price change | $304,000+5%$114/sqft |
Source: Northern Neck AOR #113514 Report a problem | ||
| 8/30/2023 | Listed for sale | $289,425$108/sqft |
Source: Northern Neck AOR #113514 Report a problem | ||
| 8/19/2023 | Pending sale | $289,425$108/sqft |
Source: Northern Neck AOR #113514 Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/2023 | Price change | $289,425-5.6%$108/sqft |
Source: Northern Neck AOR #113514 Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2023 | Price change | $306,450-5.3%$115/sqft |
Source: Northern Neck AOR #113514 Report a problem | ||
| 5/10/2023 | Price change | $323,475-5%$121/sqft |
Source: Northern Neck AOR #113514 Report a problem | ||
| 4/5/2023 | Listed for sale | $340,500$128/sqft |
Source: Northern Neck AOR #113514 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,119 +12.1% | $286,400 |
| 2024 | $1,890 +8.2% | $286,400 |
| 2023 | $1,747 +45.8% | $286,400 +45.8% |
| 2022 | $1,199 | $196,500 |
| 2021 | $1,199 +3.4% | $196,500 |
| 2020 | $1,159 -3.5% | $196,500 -3.5% |
| 2019 | $1,202 | $203,700 |
| 2018 | -- | $203,700 |
| 2017 | -- | $203,700 |
| 2016 | -- | $203,700 |
| 2015 | -- | $203,700 +4.4% |
| 2014 | -- | $195,100 -6.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $209,500 |
| 2012 | -- | $209,500 +14.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $182,900 |
| 2010 | -- | $182,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$3,892/mo
Principal & interest
$3596
Property taxes
$296
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 22539