Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listed by: Pacific Sotheby's Int'l Realty
    $5,995,000

    27567 W Shore Rd, Lake Arrowhead, CA 92352

    5beds
    5,100sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2012
    6,000 Square Feet Lot
    $5,584,400 Zestimate®
    $1,175/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Lakefront Living with a Legendary Twist - Ever dreamed of living in a house with good vibrations built right into the walls? Welcome to this stunning, FULLY RENOVATED lakefront escape-formerly owned by none other than Brian Wilson of The Beach Boys. That’s right, this isn’t just a home, it’s a piece of rock ‘n’ roll history with killer views and a SERIOUS DESIGN GLOW UP! Perched right on the water, this architectural stunner features multiple decks so you can chase the sun (or your guests) from morning coffee to sunset cocktails. Whether you're working on your tan or pretending to write your next hit album or novel....you’ll never run out of spots to lounge, entertain, or casually wave at passing kayakers like the lakeside royalty you are. Inside, it’s a masterclass in design. The house has been lovingly renovated with all the bells, whistles, and wow-factors (including an elevator) that say “I have good taste” without screaming it. Several opportunities to warm yourself with the many fireplaces inside and out, open-concept living space, and a kitchen that could make even a cereal enthusiast want to learn how to cook. The bedrooms? Total retreats. The bathrooms? Spa-level including your very own steam room. The primary suite comes with its own private deck, fireplace, and soaking tub with lake views so gorgeous you’ll start taking bubble baths at noon just because you can. And yes, there's direct lake access and a private dock, perfect for launching paddleboards or just sitting with a drink pretending you know how to launch paddleboards. This is more than a house—it’s a vibe, a view, and a very cool story to tell at parties. Own the home where a Beach Boy once caught inland waves—because life’s too short for boring!
    235 days
    |
    655
    |
    44
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Leslie Selich DRE #01319198 760-445-1144,

    Pacific Sotheby's Int'l Realty

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: NDP2604266MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS (North San Diego County & Pacific Southwest AORs)

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Bedroom, Den, Entry/Foyer, Family Room, Game Room, Great Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Office, Other, Pantry, Retreat, Recreation, Utility Room, Dining Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Primary Suite
      Bedroom
      • Features: Bedroom on Main Level
      Bathroom
      • Features: Bathroom Exhaust Fan, Bathtub, Dual Sinks, Remodeled, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Upgraded, Walk-In Shower
      Kitchen
      • Features: Built-in Trash/Recycling, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Pots & Pan Drawers, Quartz Counters, Stone Counters, Remodeled, Self-closing Drawers, Updated Kitchen, Walk-In Pantry
      Heating
      • Central, Zoned
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: 6 Burner Stove, Barbecue, Convection Oven, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Gas Cooking, Disposal, Gas Range, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Breakfast Bar, Balcony, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Elevator, High Ceilings, Living Room Deck Attached, Multiple Staircases, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Paneling/Wainscoting, Stone Counters, Recessed Lighting, Storage, Smart Home, Bar
      • Flooring: Stone, Tile, Wood
      • Doors: Double Door Entry, French Doors
      • Windows: Blinds, Custom Covering(s), Double Pane Windows, Drapes, Plantation Shutters, Skylight(s), Shutters
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Bonus Room, Den, Family Room, Free Standing, Gas Starter, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Outside
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 5,100 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Door-Multi, Driveway, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Hallway(s)
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Stories: 3
      • Entry location: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Balcony
      • Exterior features: Boat Lift, Balcony, Boat Slip, Dock, Rain Gutters
      • Pool features: None
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Above Ground, Heated, Private
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Lake, Mountain(s), Panoramic, Trees/Woods
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake
      • Waterfront features: Lake, Lake Front, Ocean Access, Boat Ramp/Lift Access, Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 6,000 Square Feet
      • Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Sprinkler System, Waterfront
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0333222090000
      • Zoning: R1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod,Craftsman,Modern
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Drywall
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Additions/Alterations,Updated/Remodeled,Turnkey
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2012

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Biking, Gutter(s), Hiking, Lake, Mountainous, Water Sports, Fishing
      • Security: Security System, Fire Detection System, Fire Sprinkler System, 24 Hour Security, Smoke Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Amenities included: Maintenance Grounds, Jogging Path, Lake or Pond, Trail(s)
      Location
      • Region: Lake Arrowhead

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,175/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,952,844
      • Annual tax amount: $32,560
      • Date on market: 5/3/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 235 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $5,584,400

        $5.31M - $5.86M

        $6,719/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/3/2026Listed for sale$5,995,000+110.4%$1,175/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #NDP2604266 Report a problem
        11/25/2019Sold$2,850,000-5%$559/sqft
        Source: Mountain Resort Communities AOR #RW2181248 Report a problem
        11/8/2019Pending sale$2,999,000$588/sqft
        Source: COLDWELL BANKER SKY RIDGE RLTY #EV16151851 Report a problem
        9/3/2019Listed for sale$2,999,000-9.1%$588/sqft
        7/1/2018Listing removed$3,299,000$647/sqft
        12/22/2014Listed for sale$3,299,000$647/sqft
        Source: COLDWELL BANKER SKY RIDGE REALTY #2140863 Report a problem
        12/17/2014Pending sale$3,299,000$647/sqft
        5/17/2014Listed for sale$3,299,000+57.1%$647/sqft
        12/14/2012Sold$2,100,000-12.3%$412/sqft
        Source: Mountain Resort Communities AOR #RW2110577 Report a problem
        10/24/2012Pending sale$2,395,000$470/sqft
        Source: MOUNTAIN COUNTRY REALTY, INC #2110577 Report a problem
        9/25/2012Price change$2,395,000-7.9%$470/sqft
        9/24/2012Price change$2,600,000+8.6%$510/sqft
        Source: MOUNTAIN COUNTRY REALTY, INC. #2110577 Report a problem
        8/26/2012Price change$2,395,000-7.9%$470/sqft
        1/21/2012Price change$2,600,000+4%$510/sqft
        Source: Mountain Country Realty, Inc. Report a problem
        9/24/2011Listed for sale$2,499,000+693.3%$490/sqft
        Source: Mountain Country Realty, Inc. #2110577 Report a problem
        10/10/2002Sold$315,000$62/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$32,560 +5.8%$2,952,844 +2%
        2024$30,766 +1%$2,894,946 +2%
        2023$30,469 +2.1%$2,838,182 +2%
        2022$29,840 +1.1%$2,782,531 +2%
        2021$29,514 +20.7%$2,727,972 +22.4%
        2020$24,455 +2.8%$2,229,450 +2%
        2019$23,786 +3.1%$2,185,735 +2%
        2018$23,068 +2%$2,142,878 +2%
        2017$22,623 $2,100,861 +2%
        2016$22,623 +2.1%$2,059,667 +1.5%
        2015$22,155 0%$2,028,729 +2%
        2014$22,163 $1,988,989 +0.5%
        2013-- $1,980,000 +221%
        2012-- $616,816 +25.5%
        2011-- $491,388 +172.1%
        2001-- $180,576 +2%
        2000-- $177,035

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 92352

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          250 / 100
          Biker's Paradise