If privacy and seclusion is what you are looking for...then look no further. Custom built, newly updated spacious home on 16 wooded acres. Bring your horses and create your own barn/stall set up. Home features a stunning view from the living room with floor to ceiling windows. Very light and bright with neutral colors. Recent updates include new granite counter tops, appliances, new flooring and paint throughout. The natural stone surround of the pool only adds to the rustic appeal of the backyard. The property also features a climate controlled detached workshop complete with full bath and kitchen area. Enjoy the peacefulness of wooded acreage with all the amenities within minutes of The Woodlands.
For sale
Street View
Price cut: $95K (5/23)
$1,175,000
27655 Hardin Store Rd, Magnolia, TX 77354
3beds
4,927sqft
Est.:
Farm
Built in 1992
16 Acres Lot
$1,577,600 Zestimate®
$238/sqft
$40/mo HOA
What's special
New granite counter topsNewly updated spacious homeCustom builtPeacefulness of wooded acreage
- 25 minutes |
- 16 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Malena Cudd TREC #0567628 409-782-6609,
Premier Properties
Source: HAR,MLS#: 58311567
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Media Room, Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Bidet, Half Bath, Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Jetted Tub, Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Secondary Bath(s): Tub/Shower Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Island w/ Cooktop, Kitchen open to Family Room
Heating
- Propane
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Water Softener, Electric Oven, Oven, Microwave, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Atrium, Balcony, High Ceilings, Wet Bar, Primary Bed - 1st Floor, Split Plan, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Engineered Hardwood, Marble, Tile, Vinyl
- Windows: Insulated/Low-E windows
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,927
- Total interior livable area: 4,927 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Driveway Gate, Detached
- Garage spaces: 3
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Common Area
Features
- Stories: 2
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Gunite, In Ground, Pool/Spa Combo
Lot
- Size: 16 Acres
- Features: Wooded, 15 Up to 20 Acres
Details
- Additional parcels included: 780000104
- Parcel number: 218485
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1992
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Attic Vents, Thermostat, HVAC, HVAC>15 SEER
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Ranches Of Pinehurst
HOA
- HOA fee: $479 annually
Location
- Region: Magnolia
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $238/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,471,997
- Annual tax amount: $21,559
- Date on market: 5/23/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$1,577,600
$1.34M - $1.86M
$5,509/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/23/2026 | Price change | $1,175,000-7.5%$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2025 | Price change | $1,270,000-8.6%$258/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2025 | Price change | $1,390,000-4.1%$282/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2025 | Price change | $1,450,000-1.7%$294/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,475,000$299/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/1991 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $1,471,997 +8.1% |
| 2024 | $3,661 +2.8% | $1,361,822 +10% |
| 2023 | $3,561 | $1,238,020 +2% |
| 2022 | -- | $1,213,600 +18.6% |
| 2021 | $7,784 -0.5% | $1,023,150 -0.9% |
| 2020 | $7,826 +1.8% | $1,032,020 +10% |
| 2019 | $7,689 -52.9% | $938,200 +10% |
| 2018 | $16,330 +114.5% | $852,910 |
| 2017 | $7,613 -1.7% | $852,910 -1.4% |
| 2016 | $7,747 0% | $865,410 +10% |
| 2015 | $7,751 | $786,740 +4.6% |
| 2014 | $7,751 | $752,140 +10% |
| 2013 | -- | $683,760 +10% |
| 2012 | -- | $621,600 +10% |
| 2011 | -- | $565,090 +10% |
| 2010 | -- | $513,720 +10% |
| 2009 | -- | $467,020 +10% |
| 2008 | -- | $424,560 +3.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $409,370 +16.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $350,870 |
| 2005 | -- | $350,870 |
| 2004 | -- | $350,870 |
| 2003 | -- | $350,870 |
| 2002 | -- | $350,870 |
| 2001 | -- | $350,870 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77354