NEW CONSTRUCTION + NO HOA + NO DEED RESTRICTIONS. This beautifully built 3 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom ranch home sits on a spacious one-acre lot and delivers the perfect mix of modern finishes, quality craftsmanship, and country convenience. Step inside to an open-concept layout designed for everyday living and entertaining, featuring durable LVP flooring throughout, custom cabinetry, solid surface countertops, upgraded stainless steel appliances, and upgraded Kohler plumbing fixtures for a polished, high-end feel. The spacious kitchen opens seamlessly to the living and dining areas, creating an inviting and easy to use space. Outside, the level one-acre lot gives you space to spread out, garden, add a workshop, park an RV, or simply enjoy the privacy and peaceful setting — all without HOA rules telling you what you can and can’t do. Conveniently located less than 10 minutes to Pop’s General Store, Dollar General, and Atrium Primary Care Center, approximately 15 minutes to downtown Cartersville shopping, dining, and everyday conveniences. Easy access to nearby cities while still enjoying the quiet feel of country living. If you’ve been searching for a move-in ready new construction home with land, modern finishes, and freedom from restrictions — this is the one.
Active
$395,000
279 Taff Rd, Taylorsville, GA 30178
3beds
1,630sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2025
1 Acres Lot
$394,700 Zestimate®
$242/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 1 day |
- 33 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Heather Sumners,
Atlanta Communities Real Estate Brokerage 770-846-9777
Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7769630
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Attic, Living Room, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Features: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
- Level: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
Bedroom
- Features: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Tub/Shower Combo
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
- Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, High Speed Internet, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,630
- Total interior livable area: 1,630 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,630
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Kitchen Level, Level Driveway
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Level
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 0053 1263 017
- Other equipment: None
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick, Cement Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New Construction
- New construction: Yes
- Year built: 2025
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 110 Volts
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Water Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Appliances, Insulation, Thermostat
- Energy generation: None
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: None
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: 1 Acre
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Taylorsville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $242/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $10,313
- Annual tax amount: $99
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 195 days
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$394,700
$375,000 - $414,000
$2,223/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $395,000-6%$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2026 | Listing removed | $419,990$258/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/26/2026 | Price change | $419,9900%$258/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Price change | $420,000-5.6%$258/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $445,000+4350%$273/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/2/2024 | Sold | $10,000-16.7%$6/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/11/2018 | Listing removed | $12,000$7/sqft |
Source: H & H REALTY, LLC #5956456 Report a problem | ||
| 3/21/2018 | Price change | $12,000-36.8%$7/sqft |
Source: H & H REALTY, LLC #5956456 Report a problem | ||
| 2/23/2018 | Listed for sale | $19,000$12/sqft |
Source: H & H REALTY, LLC #5956456 Report a problem | ||
| 2/7/2018 | Pending sale | $19,000$12/sqft |
Source: H & H REALTY, LLC #5956456 Report a problem | ||
| 1/29/2018 | Listed for sale | $19,000$12/sqft |
Source: H & H REALTY, LLC #5956456 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $99 -30.7% | $4,125 -30% |
| 2024 | $143 +48.5% | $5,893 +49.1% |
| 2023 | $96 +7.8% | $3,953 +12.2% |
| 2022 | $89 -4.8% | $3,523 |
| 2021 | $94 -2.9% | $3,523 |
| 2020 | $97 -13.7% | $3,523 -12.8% |
| 2019 | $112 | $4,040 |
| 2018 | $112 -0.4% | $4,040 |
| 2017 | $113 -0.5% | $4,040 |
| 2016 | $113 -0.7% | $4,040 |
| 2015 | $114 -0.2% | $4,040 |
| 2014 | $114 -3.2% | $4,040 |
| 2013 | $118 | $4,040 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | $19,360 |
| 2008 | -- | $19,360 +6.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $18,232 +349.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $4,056 +20% |
| 2005 | -- | $3,380 |
| 2004 | -- | $3,380 |
| 2003 | -- | $3,380 |
| 2002 | -- | $3,380 |
| 2001 | -- | $3,380 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,176/mo
Principal & interest
$1923
Property taxes
$253
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30178