Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $1,150,000

    28 Godfrey Road, Montclair Twp., NJ 07043

    6beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1907
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Generous propertyLight-filled interior spacesTwo detached garagesWelcoming wrap-around porch
    After many cherished years here, the current owners are ready to downsize, offering a rare opportunity to become part of this special Montclair neighborhood.Just a block from Anderson Park and two blocks from Edgemont Park, the setting invites morning strolls, weekend picnics, and an easy connection to the outdoors. Nearby Upper Montclair Village and Watchung Plaza offer a vibrant mix of local shops, restaurants, and NJ Transit service for a convenient NYC commute.Set on a generous property, the home features two detached garages, a welcoming wrap-around porch, and light-filled interior spaces. There is a comfortable flow to the space, with plenty of room to gather, work, and unwind.This is a wonderful opportunity for buyers looking to update or renovate a home in a prime location and create something truly their own.
    50 days
    |
    106
    |
    0
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sharon Gill 201-323-1399,

    Bhhs Fox & Roach,

    Pamela Rose

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4016774MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Full Bath
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      Heating
      • 1 Unit, Radiators - Steam, Natural Gas
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Sunroom, Bedroom, Rec Room
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
      • Basement: Yes,Partially Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Detached Garage, See Remarks
      • Garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Open Porch(es)
      • Exterior features: Sidewalk
      Lot
      • Size: 0.31 Acres
      • Dimensions: 109 x 125 IRR
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1613017050000000020000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1907

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector
      Location
      • Region: Montclair

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $770,300
      • Annual tax amount: $27,083
      • Date on market: 3/25/2026

DateEventPrice
        4/2/2026Pending sale$1,150,000
        Source: GSMLS #4016774 Report a problem
        3/25/2026Listed for sale$1,150,000+1110.5%
        Source: NJMLS #26009906 Report a problem
        8/20/1983Sold$95,000
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$27,084 +3.3%$770,300
        2024$26,213 +0.1%$770,300
        2023$26,198 $770,300
        2022$26,198 $770,300
        2021$26,198 +8.1%$770,300
        2020$24,234 +36.5%$770,300
        2019$17,749 $770,300
        2018$17,749 -30.4%$770,300 +9.8%
        2017$25,496 +3.1%$701,600
        2016$24,738 +3.5%$701,600
        2015$23,911 +3.2%$701,600
        2014$23,160 +1.5%$701,600
        2013$22,823 -3.4%$701,600
        2012$23,636 +1.7%$701,600 -24%
        2011$23,248 +5.5%$922,900
        2010$22,030 +3.7%$922,900
        2009$21,236 +7%$922,900
        2008$19,842 +15.4%$922,900
        2007$17,195 $922,900 +187.7%
        2006-- $320,800
        2005-- $320,800
        2004$15,751 $320,800
        2003-- $320,800
        2002-- $320,800
        2001-- $320,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Upper Montclair

          Getting around

          76 / 100
          Very Walkable
          52 / 100
          Bikeable