Skip main navigation
Active
  • $339,000

    28 Oriole Rd, Jefferson Twp., NJ 07438

    1beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    4,791.6 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to this charming, move-in ready home nestled in a peaceful neighborhood in Jefferson. Nicely maintained and full of potential, this property offers comfortable living with a functional layout and inviting spaces throughout. Enjoy the warmth and character of a wood-burning stove, perfect for cozy evenings at home. The property has been thoughtfully cared for, featuring a newer roof and a brand new septic system installed in June 2024, offering peace of mind for the next owner. Ideally located just moments from Cozy Lake, you'll enjoy easy access to outdoor recreation and scenic surroundings. The home is also close to several great local golf courses, adding to the lifestyle appeal. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and major roadways, this home offers the perfect balance of tranquility and accessibility.
    28 days
    |
    1,411
    |
    82
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kelly Holmquist 973-539-1120,

    Keller Williams Metropolitan,

    Angela Hubert

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4020154MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: 1st Floor
      Bedroom 1
      Heating
      • 1 Unit, Oil Tank Above Ground - Outside
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Microwave, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Loft
      • Flooring: Laminate
      • Basement: Yes,Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: 1 Car Width, Additional Parking, Attached Carport
      • Has carport: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Fencing: Metal Fence
      Lot
      • Size: 4,791.6 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 0.115 AC
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage Shed
      • Parcel number: 2314004890000000160000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1940

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Propane
      • Sewer: See Remarks, Septic Tank, Septic 2 Bedroom Town Verified
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane, Cable Available, Garbage Included

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
      • Subdivision: Cozy Lake/oak Ridge
      Location
      • Region: Oak Ridge

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $170,800
      • Annual tax amount: $5,301
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026

DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Listed for sale$339,000
        Source: GSMLS #4020154 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Pending sale$339,000
        Source: GSMLS #4020154 Report a problem
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$339,000+9.4%
        Source: GSMLS #4020154 Report a problem
        10/18/2024Sold$310,000+3.4%
        Source: GSMLS #3915270 Report a problem
        9/27/2024Pending sale$299,900
        Source: GSMLS #3915270 Report a problem
        9/11/2024Listed for sale$299,900
        Source: GSMLS #3915270 Report a problem
        8/22/2024Pending sale$299,900
        Source: GSMLS #3915270 Report a problem
        8/7/2024Price change$299,900-6.3%
        Source: GSMLS #3915270 Report a problem
        7/27/2024Listed for sale$319,900+80.9%
        Source: GSMLS #3915270 Report a problem
        6/30/2021Sold$176,800-6.9%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/22/2018Listing removed$189,900
        Source: Realty Executives Exceptional Realtors� #3461502 Report a problem
        4/15/2018Listed for sale$189,900-3.1%
        Source: REALTY EXECUTIVES EXCEPTIONAL #3461502 Report a problem
        7/15/2017Listing removed$195,900
        Source: Realty Executives Exceptional Realtors #3387304 Report a problem
        5/12/2017Listed for sale$195,900+5.9%
        Source: REALTY EXECUTIVES EXCEPTIONAL #3387304 Report a problem
        1/12/2004Sold$185,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,958 +5.7%$170,800 +5.7%
        2024$4,691 -0.8%$161,600
        2023$4,728 +2.7%$161,600
        2022$4,606 +2%$161,600 +14.9%
        2021$4,515 +20.8%$140,600
        2020$3,739 +4.2%$140,600 +3.4%
        2019$3,588 +2.8%$136,000 +5.7%
        2018$3,491 -4.4%$128,700 +4.6%
        2017$3,652 +2.6%$123,000 -6.7%
        2016$3,560 +1.1%$131,900 +2%
        2015$3,521 -7.6%$129,300
        2014$3,809 -2.9%$129,300 -24.3%
        2012$3,922 +2.5%$170,900
        2011$3,825 +0.6%$170,900
        2010$3,801 +3.4%$170,900 -14.2%
        2009$3,675 $199,200
        2008-- $199,200
        2007-- $199,200
        2006-- $199,200 +183%
        2005-- $70,400
        2004-- $70,400
        2003-- $70,400
        2002-- $70,400
        2001-- $70,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,156/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1647
        Property taxes
        $509
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Petersburg

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable