Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Four Seasons Sotheby's Int'l Realty
    $750,000

    28 Plumley Ridge, Ludlow, VT 05149

    3beds
    2,616sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    1.09 Acres Lot
    $749,600 Zestimate®
    $287/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Designed both as a peaceful retreat and a comfortable home for entertaining, 28 Plumley Ridge offers the best of both worlds. The location is private yet central. Ludlow Village is within walking distance and Okemo Mountain is just over a mile away. This quality constructed home is thoughtfully designed for both contentment and convenience. The wide wrap-around deck provides year round vistas of Okemo. From the hot tub, you can watch the skiers by day and the twinkling lights of the groomers at night, all while listening to the tranquil sounds of the Jewell Brook below. A covered porch with plenty of storage was added in 2024. The mudroom has custom-built shelves to maximize storage, stone floors and radiant heat. Inside, warm cherry floors and a roaring wood fireplace provide the setting for cozy enjoyment. The open floor plan and floor-to-ceiling windows welcome south-western light to flood the home. The kitchen features granite countertops, newer stainless-steel appliances and a peninsula that is perfect for casual dining. The first-floor primary bathroom has radiant heat, along with a steam shower, in-ceiling speakers and a towel warmer. The second floor offers two bedrooms, a bonus room and an updated full-bath complete with a linen closet, stone flooring and walls, and a custom wood vanity. The carpeting throughout the second floor and lower level is all new as of 2024. The lower level family room provides plenty of room for a ping-pong table or a movie screening, along with generous storage. Turnkey, clean and ready to go!
    6 days
    |
    1,061
    |
    89
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Teresa DiNapoli,

    Four Seasons Sotheby's Int'l Realty teresa.dinapoli@fourseasonssir.com

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5087258MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Wall Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Tank Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Kitchen/Dining, Living/Dining, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork, Indoor Storage, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Blinds, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Finished,Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Fireplace Screens/Equip, Wood Burning, 1 Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,616
      • Total interior livable area: 2,616 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,622
      • Finished area below ground: 994
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Shared Driveway, Crushed Stone
      Features
      • Levels: Two,Multi-Level,Tri-Level
      • Stories: 2
      • Exterior features: Deck, Storage
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Heated
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 100
      Lot
      • Size: 1.09 Acres
      • Features: Country Setting, Landscaped, Ski Area, Sloped, Near Golf Course, Near Shopping, Near Skiing, Rural, Near School(s)
      Details
      • Parcel number: 36311211407
      • Zoning description: residential
      • Other equipment: Radon Mitigation

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Clapboard Exterior
      • Foundation: Concrete
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2000

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Propane, Phone Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      Location
      • Region: Ludlow

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $287/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $337,200
      • Annual tax amount: $7,330
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Exclusions: Furnishings negotiable
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $749,600

        $712,000 - $787,000

        $3,478/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$750,000-9.1%$287/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5087258 Report a problem
        8/15/2025Listing removed$825,000$315/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5034367 Report a problem
        4/1/2025Listed for sale$825,000+13.8%$315/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5034367 Report a problem
        11/4/2022Sold$725,000-3.3%$277/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4927341 Report a problem
        10/5/2022Contingent$750,000$287/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4927341 Report a problem
        9/16/2022Pending sale$750,000$287/sqft
        Source: William Raveis Real Estate, Mortgage & Insurance #4927341 Report a problem
        8/28/2022Listed for sale$750,000$287/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4927341 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $337,200
        2023-- $337,200
        2022-- $337,200
        2021-- $337,200 +7.5%
        2020-- $313,600
        2019-- $313,600
        2018-- $313,600
        2017-- $313,600
        2016-- $313,600 +9900%
        2015-- $3,136
        2014-- $3,136
        2013-- $3,136
        2012-- $3,136 -4.2%
        2011-- $3,275
        2010-- $3,275
        2009-- $3,275
        2008-- $3,275
        2007-- $3,275
        2006-- $3,275 +89.3%
        2003$3,045 $1,730

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,924/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3687
        Property taxes
        $1237
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 05149

          Getting around

          20 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          4 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable