Welcome to 2802 Steele Road a renovated house in the desirable Cheswolde neighborhood. This spacious 4 level split home offers 5 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, providing flexible living space. Upon entering, you are greeted with luxury vinyl flooring and a convenient main-level layout that includes a bedroom, powder room, and den. The gourmet kitchen is thoughtfully designed with quartz countertops, a matching quartz backsplash, stainless steel appliances, a pot filler above the stove, and the added convenience of two sinks and two dishwashers and many cabinets. Upstairs you will find 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, both featuring tubs. The basement is finished and offers additional living space with a bedroom/office, full bathroom, recreation room, laundry room, and storage. HVAC, water heater, windows, kitchen, bathrooms, flooring, lighting have all been updated. Schedule your showing and make this beautiful home yours today.
For sale
Price cut: $15.1K (4/30)
$659,900
2802 Steele Rd, Baltimore, MD 21209
5beds
2,380sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1958
8,032 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$277/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two sinksMain-level layoutStainless steel appliancesTwo dishwashersQuartz countertopsLaundry roomGourmet kitchen
- 71 days |
- 798 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dassi Lazar 443-562-8498,
Lazar Real Estate (443) 562-8498
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBA2205514
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 500
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Other, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: In Basement, Hookup
Features
- Bathroom - Tub Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Gourmet, Primary Bath(s), Pantry, Recessed Lighting
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Carpet
- Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Windows,Sump Pump,Rear Entrance,Partially Finished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,480
- Total interior livable area: 2,380 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,880
- Finished area below ground: 500
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Concrete, Driveway, On Street
- Uncovered spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Other
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split,Four
- Stories: 4
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 8,032 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 0327224400 013
- Zoning: R-1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Stone
- Foundation: Other
Condition
- Excellent
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1958
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $277/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $339,200
- Annual tax amount: $7,797
- Date on market: 3/4/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Ground Rent
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,131/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $659,900-2.2%$277/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $675,000+167.9%$284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/29/2025 | Sold | $252,000-19.7%$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2024 | Sold | $314,000+278.7%$132/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2007 | Sold | $82,914$35/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $330,400 +2.7% |
| 2024 | $7,590 +1% | $321,600 +1% |
| 2023 | $7,515 +1% | $318,433 -1% |
| 2022 | $7,440 +1% | $321,600 +3% |
| 2021 | $7,366 +0.3% | $312,100 +0.3% |
| 2020 | $7,345 +0.3% | $311,233 -0.3% |
| 2019 | $7,325 +0.3% | $312,100 +0.8% |
| 2018 | $7,304 +3.8% | $309,500 +3.8% |
| 2017 | $7,038 +442.6% | $298,233 +3.9% |
| 2016 | $1,297 | $286,967 +4.1% |
| 2015 | $1,297 | $275,700 |
| 2014 | $1,297 | $275,700 |
| 2013 | -- | $275,700 -6.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $296,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $296,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $296,000 -3.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $305,790 +22.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $249,162 +29.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $192,536 +41.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $135,910 +3.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $131,062 +3.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $126,216 +4% |
| 2003 | -- | $121,370 +2.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $118,706 +2.3% |
| 2001 | -- | $116,043 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Cheswolde