Fabulous traditional home located in the coveted neighborhood of Nottingham zoned to Wilchester Elementary, Memorial Middle and Stratford High, all considered top notch in SBISD. This spacious home boasts a brand new roof, updated windows, oversized rooms including a spacious island kitchen with tons of cabinetry, granite counters and open to the family room. Primary suite and additional bedroom with full bath down. Upstairs find 3 spacious bedrooms, a giant game room and one additional bath. Closet/storage space is generous throughout. The exterior features a covered patio and huge gated driveway which can accommodate multiple vehicles and no neighbors on 3 sides make this property perfect for entertaining. This property enjoys the convenience of the community pickle ball and tennis courts along with 2 swimming pools literally around the corner! Walking distance to Terry Hershey Park. All per Seller.
Pending
Price cut: $50K (5/15)
$1,249,000
13931 Taylorcrest Rd, Houston, TX 77079
5beds
3,586sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1963
10,798.52 Square Feet Lot
$1,188,400 Zestimate®
$348/sqft
$100/mo HOA
What's special
- 4 days |
- 457 |
- 14 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kim Zander TREC #0624115 713-725-0256,
Compass RE Texas, LLC - Memorial
Source: HAR,MLS#: 74834940
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Full Secondary Bathroom Down, Half Bath, Primary Bath: Shower Only, Secondary Bath(s): Double Sinks, Secondary Bath(s): Shower Only, Secondary Bath(s): Tub/Shower Combo, Vanity Area
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Island w/ Cooktop, Kitchen open to Family Room, Pantry, Under Cabinet Lighting
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Refrigerator, Double Oven, Electric Oven, Microwave, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Crown Molding, Formal Entry/Foyer, 2 Bedrooms Down, 3 Bedrooms Up, En-Suite Bath, Primary Bed - 1st Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Windows: Insulated/Low-E windows, Window Coverings
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,586
- Total interior livable area: 3,586 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, Additional Parking, Electric Gate, Garage Door Opener, Double-Wide Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 10,798.52 Square Feet
- Features: Corner Lot, Subdivided, Wooded, 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 0951120000001
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1963
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Thermostat, Exposure/Shade
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Nottingham
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Clubhouse, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
- HOA fee: $1,200 annually
Location
- Region: Houston
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $348/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $817,156
- Annual tax amount: $17,742
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
- Exclusions: Tv's And Curtains In Living And Dining Rooms
- Road surface type: Concrete, Curbs
Estimated market value
$1,188,400
$1.13M - $1.25M
$4,227/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Pending sale | $1,249,000$348/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2026 | Price change | $1,249,000-3.8%$348/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,299,000+118.3%$362/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/27/2013 | Listing removed | $595,000$166/sqft |
Source: Network Properties #87613934 Report a problem | ||
| 7/13/2013 | Listed for sale | $595,000$166/sqft |
Source: Network Properties #87613934 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,506 -4.7% | $817,156 -6.8% |
| 2024 | $7,879 +17.7% | $876,807 +1.6% |
| 2023 | $6,696 +8.5% | $862,958 +19.5% |
| 2022 | $6,173 | $721,907 +10% |
| 2021 | -- | $656,085 +2.7% |
| 2020 | $5,959 -1.6% | $638,758 |
| 2019 | $6,053 -58.9% | $638,758 0% |
| 2018 | $14,711 | $639,065 -11.3% |
| 2017 | $14,711 -0.1% | $720,170 |
| 2016 | $14,724 +17.4% | $720,170 |
| 2015 | $12,544 | $720,170 +20.2% |
| 2014 | $12,544 | $598,946 +27.4% |
| 2013 | -- | $470,066 +6.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $440,572 -5.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $465,364 |
| 2010 | -- | $465,364 +8% |
| 2009 | -- | $431,000 +11.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $386,681 +28.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $300,000 -2.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $308,000 +10% |
| 2004 | -- | $280,000 |
| 2003 | -- | $280,000 -9.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $310,400 +41.7% |
| 2001 | -- | $219,000 +4% |
| 2000 | -- | $210,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Memorial