This updated 70's colonial home nestled on nearly two acres just became more attainable with its new exceptional price! Step inside to discover a home drenched in character at every turn including original hardwood floors, charming arched brick walls, two cozy fireplaces complete with large expansive windows. The kitchen has been been thoughtfully updated with new custom cabinetry, under-cabinet lighting, new appliances, and has a serine view of the glass enclosed sun-room. With five generous bedrooms, two living areas, and a finished basement ready for a media room, game room and in-home gym there's room for everyone to live, work and play. A brand-new privacy fence now lines the back of the property, adding seclusion to this already exceptional property. Additionally, a rare concrete 60' x 32' shop features four overhead doors, convenient load docks, and space for additional storage or offices. Whether you're building, creating or running a small business, this facility is ready to support your vision! Grab your favorite agent and come view all the amenities this home has to offer!
Active
$759,900
2829 W Ellison Drive, Springfield, MO 65810
5beds
4,006sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
1.91 Acres Lot
$727,500 Zestimate®
$190/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Finished basementTwo cozy fireplacesBrand-new privacy fenceNearly two acresCharming arched brick wallsOriginal hardwood floorsUnder-cabinet lighting
- 3 days |
- 538 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Amanda K. Whannell 479-381-3932,
A-List Properties Premier, LLC
Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 60323901
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Foyer, Sun Room, Media Room
Primary bedroom
- Area: 260
- Dimensions: 13 x 20
Bedroom 1
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 15 x 11
Bedroom 2
- Area: 168.75
- Dimensions: 12.5 x 13.5
Bedroom 4
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 10 x 18
Bedroom 5
- Area: 188.43
- Dimensions: 16.5 x 11.42
Primary bathroom
- Area: 48
- Dimensions: 8 x 6
Bathroom full
- Area: 54
- Dimensions: 6 x 9
Bathroom full
- Area: 45.5
- Dimensions: 6.5 x 7
Bathroom half
- Area: 33.6
- Dimensions: 6.5 x 5.17
Other
- Area: 78.87
- Dimensions: 7.17 x 11
Dining room
- Area: 175
- Dimensions: 12.5 x 14
Game room
- Description: Game Room/ Media
- Area: 556.5
- Dimensions: 26.5 x 21
Great room
- Area: 255.85
- Dimensions: 12.33 x 20.75
Other
- Area: 224
- Dimensions: 24.67 x 9.08
Kitchen
- Area: 366.39
- Dimensions: 29.5 x 12.42
Living room
- Area: 413
- Dimensions: 29.5 x 14
Sun room
- Area: 265
- Dimensions: 26.5 x 10
Utility room
- Area: 54
- Dimensions: 6 x 9
Heating
- Forced Air, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
Cooling
- Attic Fan, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Electric Oven, Convection Oven, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater, Disposal
- Laundry: Main Level, W/D Hookup
Features
- Wet Bar, Crown Molding, Granite Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-in Shower
- Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Wood, Tile
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Tilt-In Windows, Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Walk-Out Access,Exterior Entry,Storage Space,Interior Entry,Finished,Bath/Stubbed,Full
- Attic: Access Only:No Stairs
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Basement, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,006
- Total interior livable area: 4,006 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,006
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Additional Parking, Private, Paved, Oversized, Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Driveway, Circular Driveway, Basement
- Attached garage spaces: 4
- Carport spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Glass Enclosed, Covered, Front Porch, Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
- Fencing: Privacy,Chain Link
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Panoramic
Lot
- Size: 1.91 Acres
- Features: Acreage, Rolling Slope, Paved, Mature Trees, Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 1821400005
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Split Foyer
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding, Brick
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Year built: 1970
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: HVAC, Appliances
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: N/A
Location
- Region: Springfield
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $190/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $275,600
- Annual tax amount: $2,697
- Date on market: 5/16/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,VA Loan,FHA,Conventional
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$727,500
$691,000 - $764,000
$4,661/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $759,900-4.9%$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Listing removed | $799,000$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $799,000+344.1%$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2011 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 11/21/2010 | Price change | $179,900-5.3%$45/sqft |
Source: Alexander Realty #1017174 Report a problem | ||
| 10/17/2010 | Price change | $190,000$47/sqft |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/2010 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2010 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,698 +6.2% | $52,360 +14.2% |
| 2024 | $2,539 +0.5% | $45,850 |
| 2023 | $2,526 +5% | $45,850 +2.5% |
| 2022 | $2,405 +0% | $44,750 |
| 2021 | $2,404 +1.9% | $44,750 +7.5% |
| 2020 | $2,359 +15.7% | $41,630 +12.6% |
| 2018 | $2,040 +10.6% | $36,970 +9.6% |
| 2017 | $1,844 | $33,740 |
| 2016 | $1,844 | $33,740 |
| 2015 | $1,844 +0.8% | $33,740 +3.5% |
| 2014 | $1,829 | $32,590 -8.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $35,720 |
| 2011 | -- | $35,720 -15.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $42,470 +2.6% |
| 2006 | $1,507 | $41,390 |
| 2005 | $1,507 +5.4% | $41,390 +21.3% |
| 2004 | $1,429 +0.4% | $34,130 |
| 2003 | $1,423 +1.6% | $34,130 |
| 2002 | $1,401 -0.5% | $34,130 |
| 2001 | $1,408 | $34,130 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 65810