Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $250,000

    285 Avon Rd, Tonawanda, NY 14150

    3beds
    1,038sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    7,187.4 Square Feet Lot
    $284,600 Zestimate®
    $241/sqft
    $1,928 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $284,600

    $270,000 - $299,000

    $1,928/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,928/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,928/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,438/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,438/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Pride of ownership shows in this move-in ready, light & airy, beautifully-maintained 3 bedroom, 1 bath "story book" ranch in desirable Green Acres, Tonawanda! Prime location - quiet street, yet close to all conveniences of N.F. Blvd! The flexible floor plan features a removable bookcase wall that converts the third bedroom into additional living space if desired. Many updates! Central A/C added to high-efficiency furnace (2017). NEW: concrete driveway, trex front porch, sump pump & H/W tank (2018). Refinished hardwood floors (2016) and fresh neutral paint throughout (2020). 1.5 car detached garage has new electrical (2022). Updated eat-in kitchen w/ granite counters & adjoining mudroom. Matching kitchen appliances, washer & dryer included. Garage refrigerator & basement chest freezer negotiable. Enjoy your private, fully-fenced backyard from the new deck (2021)! Maintenance-free vinyl siding. Spacious, dry basement w/ high ceilings - could be easily finished as rec/play area and offers tons of storage! Even more storage in backyard shed (included)! Showings begin immediately. Open house Saturday, July 8th, 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM. Offers, if any, are due Wednesday, July 12th at 6:00 PM.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gretchen Guarino 716-984-7147,

    HUNT Real Estate Corporation,

    Joseph M Farrauto 716-465-2063,

    HUNT Real Estate Corporation

    Bought with:

    Eric Winklhofer

    CENTURY 21 Winklhofer

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: B1482188MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Buffalo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Other, See Remarks, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
    • Basement: Full,Sump Pump
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,038
    • Total interior livable area: 1,038 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1.5
    • Parking features: Detached, Electricity, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 1.5
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Exterior features: Concrete Driveway, Fully Fenced
    • Fencing: Full
    Lot
    • Size: 7,187 sqft
    • Dimensions: 66 x 108
    • Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage
    • Parcel number: 1464890544600003034000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Poured
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1955

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Connected
    • Water: Connected, Public
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Tonawanda

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/12/2023Sold$250,000+25.1%$241/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1482188 Report a problem
    7/14/2023Pending sale$199,900$193/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1482188 Report a problem
    7/5/2023Listed for sale$199,900+61.2%$193/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #B1482188 Report a problem
    11/15/2016Sold$124,000+0.1%$119/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/22/2016Listed for sale$123,900+7.8%$119/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Winklhofer #B1003713 Report a problem
    10/31/2012Listing removed$114,900$111/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX North #B409462 Report a problem
    7/21/2012Price change$114,900-4.2%$111/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX North #B409462 Report a problem
    6/4/2012Listed for sale$119,900+56.7%$116/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX North #B409462 Report a problem
    3/14/2008Sold$76,500$74/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $51,200
    2024-- $51,200
    2023-- $51,200
    2022-- $51,200
    2021-- $51,200
    2020-- $51,200
    2019-- $51,200
    2018-- $51,200
    2017$3,844 +96.7%$51,200
    2016$1,954 $51,200
    2015-- $51,200
    2014-- $51,200
    2013-- $51,200
    2012-- $51,200
    2011-- $51,200
    2010-- $51,200
    2009-- $51,200
    2008-- $51,200
    2007-- $51,200
    2006-- $51,200
    2005-- $51,200
    2004-- $51,200
    2003-- $51,200
    2002-- $51,200
    2001-- $51,200
    2000-- $51,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 14150