Discover this stunning 2,900-square-foot farmhouse set on an extraordinary 119.58 acres, beautiful versatility and breathtaking Upstate New York scenery. This well-maintained home features 4 spacious bedrooms, 2 full baths, and 1 half bath, offering ample space for guests or entertaining on a grand scale.
Inside, tall ceilings and sun-filled windows create a warm and inviting atmosphere, while the expansive rooms provide the perfect setting for gatherings or relaxing after a day outdoors. A separate secondary kitchen adds flexibility, ideal for a summer kitchen, canning area, hobby space, or potential in-law accommodations.
Outdoors, the property truly stands apart. The 119.58 acres of meticulously cared-for land create a premier Upstate New York hunting, recreational, or country-living retreat. Featuring a blend of open fields, mature woods, trails, and picturesque natural surroundings, this property offers endless opportunities for hiking, ATV riding, hunting, farming, or simply enjoying the peace and beauty of the countryside.
Adding even more value is a substantial Dutch colonial barn built in the 90s with ample storage, perfect for equipment storage, ATVs, recreational gear, workshop space, livestock, or hobbies.
This rare offering combines timeless farmhouse charm, impressive acreage, and unmatched rural tranquility in one exceptional property.
Active
$999,000
285 Shew Hollow Rd, Jefferson, NY 12093
4beds
2,952sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1879
119.58 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$338/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Tall ceilingsSun-filled windowsExpansive roomsSeparate secondary kitchen
- 7 hours |
- 135 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Keller Williams Upstate NY Properties 607-652-3311,
Evelyn Kuhn 607-437-2910
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1681010
Originating MLS: Otsego-Delaware
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Propane, Oil, Baseboard, Hot Water
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Country Kitchen, Other, See Remarks, Second Kitchen, In-Law Floorplan
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
- Basement: Partial
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,952
- Total interior livable area: 2,952 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, Workshop in Garage
- Garage spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Gravel Driveway
Lot
- Size: 119.58 Acres
- Dimensions: 5000 x 3500
- Features: Irregular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 169.22
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Two Story,Square Design
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding, Pre-Cast Concrete
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Flat,Membrane,Rubber
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1879
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Jefferson
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $338/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $213,550
- Annual tax amount: $6,000
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 165 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $999,000-16.8%$338/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2026 | Listing removed | $1,200,000$407/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,200,000-22.6%$407/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2025 | Listing removed | $1,550,000$525/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2025 | Price change | $1,550,000-6.1%$525/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/19/2025 | Price change | $1,650,000-5.7%$559/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,750,000-11.4%$593/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2025 | Listing removed | $1,975,000$669/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/24/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,975,000-7.1%$669/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2024 | Listed for sale | $2,125,000-3.4%$720/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/5/2023 | Listed for sale | $2,200,000$745/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 12093