Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $8K (3/28)
    $190,000

    2853 Walden Lake Bnd, Decatur, GA 30035

    3beds
    1,464sqft
    : 
    Townhouse, Residential
    Built in 2003
    871.2 Square Feet Lot
    $187,200 Zestimate®
    $130/sqft
    $2,040/mo HOA

    What's special

    Functional layoutComfortable living spaces
    Welcome to 2853 Walden Lake Bend, Decatur, GA 30035, a charming home located in an established community designed for owner-occupants. This well-maintained neighborhood offers a peaceful residential setting with convenient access to shopping, dining, major highways, and all that Decatur and metro Atlanta have to offer. The home features a functional layout with comfortable living spaces, ideal for everyday living and entertaining. Whether you're a first-time buyer or looking to settle into a community with long-term pride of ownership, this property offers a great opportunity to create a place you can truly call home. Located just minutes from Downtown Decatur, Emory, and I-285, this home provides both convenience and comfort. Community guidelines include a rental cap, helping preserve the neighborhood's residential character. Don't miss your chance to own in this desirable Decatur location - schedule your private showing today.
    126 days
    |
    222
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Nikita Dale,

    Jason Mitchell Real Estate of Georgia, LLC 770-284-6772

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7704487MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Closet
      Features
      • High Speed Internet, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Other
      • Windows: None
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,464
      • Total interior livable area: 1,464 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,464
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: None
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 871.2 Square Feet
      • Features: Back Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 16 009 04 005
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Townhouse
      • Architectural style: Townhouse,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Townhouse, Residential
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2003

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Underground Utilities

• Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Trash
      • HOA fee: $2,040 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $130/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $207,600
      • Annual tax amount: $3,628
      • Date on market: 1/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 126 days
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Concrete
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $187,200

        $178,000 - $197,000

        $1,914/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/28/2026Price change$190,000-4%$130/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10669896 Report a problem
        2/10/2026Price change$198,000-1%$135/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10669896 Report a problem
        1/12/2026Listed for sale$200,000-4.8%$137/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10669896 Report a problem
        1/4/2024Listing removed$210,000$143/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7238905 Report a problem
        10/27/2023Listed for sale$210,000$143/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20131447 Report a problem
        10/26/2023Contingent$210,000$143/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20131447 Report a problem
        9/6/2023Listed for sale$210,000$143/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20131447 Report a problem
        7/27/2023Pending sale$210,000$143/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20131447 Report a problem
        7/1/2023Listed for sale$210,000+250%$143/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #20131447 Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/13/2016Sold$60,000-46.5%$41/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/8/2014Listing removed$775$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/31/2014Listed for rent$775$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/4/2011Sold$112,107$77/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,680 -0.1%$83,039
        2024$3,682 -0.1%$83,039 0%
        2023$3,684 +187.2%$83,040 +38.6%
        2022$1,283 +50.6%$59,920 +45.3%
        2021$852 +18.7%$41,240 +17%
        2020$717 +4%$35,240 +2.8%
        2019$690 +46.2%$34,280 +37.1%
        2018$472 +0.7%$25,000 +4.3%
        2017$469 -56.9%$23,960 -0.3%
        2016$1,086 $24,040 +24.7%
        2014$1,086 $19,280
        2013-- $19,280 +41.8%
        2012-- $13,600 -21.1%
        2011-- $17,232 -66.6%
        2010$2,093 $51,600
        2009$2,093 +2%$51,600
        2008$2,052 $51,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30035

          Getting around

          42 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Some Transit
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable