Located in the prestigious Southwind community, a penisula between Crab Alley Bay & Cox Creek, this elegant contemporary ranch-style home offers an unparalleled lifestyle of luxury and comfort. Spanning over 4,400 sq. ft. of finished space, the interior boasts elegant marble flooring, complemented by crown moldings and built-ins that enhance its sophisticated charm. The gourmet kitchen, featuring upgraded countertops and a spacious island, flows seamlessly into the family room, perfect for entertaining. Relax in the primary suite with a lavish bath or unwind in the inviting family room by the fireplace with views out to Crab Alley. Three additional bedrooms (or two bedrooms and an office) and two baths round out the main level that offers sweeping scenic views from every vantage point. Step outside to discover a private oasis on 1.25 acres, complete with extensive hardscaping, a heated in-ground pool, and a soothing hot tub. Enjoy picturesque water views out the front and back, with access for kayaking and boating. The community amenities, including a beach, clubhouse, and tennis courts, elevate your living experience. This home is not just a residence; it's a lifestyle waiting to be embraced and enjoyed. Start living your best 'Shore Life' at 2855 Cox Neck Rd.
For sale
$1,250,000
2855 Cox Neck Rd, Chester, MD 21619
3beds
4,413sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
1.25 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$283/sqft
$138/mo HOA
What's special
Heated in-ground poolElegant marble flooringCrown moldingsSoothing hot tubGourmet kitchenExtensive hardscapingUpgraded countertops
- 18 days |
- 744 |
- 24 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tricia Z Wilson 410-404-2033,
Wilson Realty & Staging LLC 4103042250
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDQA2016942
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 4
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Office, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
Primary bathroom
- Level: Main
Bathroom 1
- Level: Main
Bathroom 1
- Level: Lower
Bathroom 2
- Level: Main
Bathroom 3
Living room
- Features: Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Built-in Features, Fireplace - Other
Appliances
- Included: Central Vacuum, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Conditioner - Owned, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level, Washer/Dryer Hookups Only
Features
- Attic, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Chair Railings, Crown Molding, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops, Bar
- Flooring: Marble, Carpet, Wood
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Basement: Connecting Stairway,Finished,Space For Rooms
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Screen
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,413
- Total interior livable area: 4,413 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,001
- Finished area below ground: 1,412
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Gravel, Private, Attached, Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Play Area, Play Equipment
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Gunite, Heated, Private
- Spa features: Bath, Hot Tub
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Bay, Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Bay,Water
- Waterfront features: Canoe/Kayak, Boat - Powered, Fishing Allowed
- Body of water: Cox Creek
Lot
- Size: 1.25 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 1804094603
- Zoning: NC-1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary,Ranch/Rambler
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Dryvit
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Very Good
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1996
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Underground
- Sewer: Septic Exists
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Broadband, Cable
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Southwind
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Beach Access, Boat Ramp, Clubhouse, Common Grounds, Picnic Area, Pier/Dock, Tennis Court(s), Tot Lots/Playground
- HOA fee: $1,650 annually
- HOA name: SOUTHWIND LOT OWNERS ASSOCIATION
Location
- Region: Chester
- Municipality: Queen Anne County
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $283/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $887,300
- Annual tax amount: $7,841
- Date on market: 4/29/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,250,000+56.3%$283/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/28/2018 | Listing removed | $800,000$181/sqft |
Source: Champion Realty, Inc. #1001642047 Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2018 | Price change | $800,000-5.9%$181/sqft |
| 10/24/2017 | Listed for sale | $850,000-22.7%$193/sqft |
Source: Champion Realty, Inc. #QA10072411 Report a problem | ||
| 9/11/2007 | Sold | $1,100,000-12%$249/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2007 | Listed for sale | $1,250,000+150%$283/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/23/1999 | Sold | $500,000$113/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,901 +7.9% | $832,400 +7.1% |
| 2024 | $7,324 +7.6% | $777,500 +7.6% |
| 2023 | $6,807 | $722,600 |
| 2022 | $6,807 -1.8% | $722,600 |
| 2021 | $6,930 -4.9% | $722,600 -4.9% |
| 2020 | $7,288 +2.1% | $759,900 |
| 2019 | $7,137 +2.2% | $759,900 +4.3% |
| 2018 | $6,985 +1.3% | $728,300 +2.2% |
| 2017 | $6,893 -28% | $712,500 |
| 2016 | $9,568 | $712,500 |
| 2015 | $9,568 | $712,500 -9.2% |
| 2014 | $9,568 | $784,900 |
| 2013 | -- | $784,900 |
| 2012 | -- | $784,900 -21.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $994,440 +13.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $874,400 +15.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $754,360 +18.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $634,320 +7.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $591,952 +7.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $549,586 +8.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $507,220 +7.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $470,656 +8.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $434,093 +9.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $397,530 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $389,856 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21619