Welcome to 2856 Circle Loop Rd. in North Pole, Alaska! This beautifully updated and meticulously maintained Alaskan log home offers the perfect blend of rustic charm and modern comfort. Situated on a private, nearly one-acre lot, this inviting ranch-style property features 3 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, and a spacious 2-car garage with an additional bonus room for extra flexibility. From the moment you arrive, you’ll appreciate the incredible curb appeal, beautifully landscaped yard, and peaceful setting. The home showcases warm log construction paired with thoughtful updates throughout, including high-end appliances, solid surface countertops, new triple pane window and the convenience of natural gas service. At the heart of the home, a cozy wood stove creates the perfect gathering space and true Alaskan ambiance. Outside, this property is built for enjoying Alaska year-round. Relax on the covered front entry or entertain guests on the concrete front patio. The large covered pavilion offers endless possibilities — perfect for hosting campfires, summer barbecues and outdoor gatherings, or even for additional covered storage. A convenient loading ramp allows you to back right up for easy access and functionality for loading ATVs, snowmachines, etc.! Located just minutes from Eielson Air Force Base and all the amenities of North Pole, this property combines privacy, comfort, and convenience in one truly special package.
For sale
$399,000
2856 Circle Loop Rd, North Pole, AK 99705
3beds
1,350sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
0.91 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$296/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Warm log constructionIncredible curb appealCozy wood stovePeaceful settingHigh-end appliancesSolid surface countertopsAdditional bonus room
- 8 days |
- 656 |
- 53 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Bobby Desrochers 907-750-3406,
GOLD STANDARD REAL ESTATE SERVICES, LLC
Source: GFMLS,MLS#: 160003
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Workshop
Heating
- Wood Stove, Monitor/Toyo
Appliances
- Included: Range/Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener
- Laundry: In Bathroom
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Solid Type Countertop, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Windows: Vinyl, Triple Pane Windows
- Basement: Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,350
- Total interior livable area: 1,350 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: RV Access/Parking, Heated Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Exterior features: Lawn, Garden, Internet Available
Lot
- Size: 0.91 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s)
- Parcel number: 141585
- Zoning: GDP
- Zoning description: Rural Residential District
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Log Siding, Log
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- 31 + yrs
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1970
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Private
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Miller North
Location
- Region: North Pole
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $296/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $284,678
- Annual tax amount: $3,395
- Price range: $399K - $399K
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,000+25.1%$296/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/21/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/26/2023 | Listed for sale | $319,000+1.3%$236/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/3/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/30/2023 | Listed for sale | $315,000$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,395 +15.1% | $284,678 +11.9% |
| 2024 | $2,951 +2.2% | $254,381 +0.8% |
| 2023 | $2,888 -0.6% | $252,457 +9.6% |
| 2022 | $2,904 +3% | $230,298 +10.9% |
| 2021 | $2,819 +4.1% | $207,700 +4.6% |
| 2020 | $2,707 +8% | $198,498 +2.4% |
| 2018 | $2,507 +1.7% | $193,933 +2.7% |
| 2017 | $2,466 | $188,848 +1.5% |
| 2016 | $2,466 -4.8% | $186,063 +3.5% |
| 2015 | $2,591 | $179,796 0% |
| 2014 | $2,591 | $179,842 -0.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $181,217 -0.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $181,626 -0.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $181,718 +2.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $177,232 -2.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $182,177 0% |
| 2008 | -- | $182,223 +0.6% |
| 2007 | $2,705 +7% | $181,073 +15.4% |
| 2005 | $2,529 +71.1% | $156,904 +78% |
| 2003 | $1,478 -0.1% | $88,139 |
| 2002 | $1,479 -0.8% | $88,139 +0.1% |
| 2001 | $1,491 | $88,083 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 99705