Skip main navigation
Active
  • $699,900

    288 Firetower Rd, Little Switzerland, NC 28777

    2beds
    1,794sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1962
    23.06 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $390/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Chicken house
    HORSE PROPERTY! Have you been waiting for a small farm? This is your chance. This property has endless possibilities. Renovate the current home and apartment and rent for extra income after you build your dream house. This property comes with a 2 bed, 2 bath home, detached 2 car garage with 2-bedroom 1 bath apartment above. Perfect for renting for extra income or for family and friends when they come to enjoy the beauty and serenity of your new home. Nice barn with lots of extras, currently set up as 3 stalls but can easily be 4, stalls have mats which makes for easy cleaning and is good for the horse's legs, washroom with hot and cold water, feed and tack room and hay loft. Nice pasture area, divided into two pastures. Chicken house with big lot, repair needed to the chicken lot. Property has fruit trees and berry bushes for your enjoyment. Plenty of space for the garden. The land lays well and has some great views and with some clearing they can be even better. Several additional building sites on this property. This property has lots to offer, it is a must see. Property has new survey on file. Only a short drive to the Blue Ridge Parkway and the town of Little Switzerland, and a short drive to Spruce Pine, Marion or Burnsville. You have the feeling of being way out in the country but really you aren't. Come check out this property today, It is truly one of a kind and property like this is hard to find.
    740 days
    |
    283
    |
    16
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Rebecca Teague rebecca@treehousemtn.com,

    Tree House Mountain Realty,Inc

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4135750MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Propane, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Refrigerator with Ice Maker, Washer
      • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Has basement: No
      • Fireplace features: Insert, Living Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,794
      • Total interior livable area: 1,794 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,794
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Detached Garage, Garage on Main Level
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Other - See Remarks
      • Fencing: Fenced,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 23.06 Acres
      • Features: Orchard(s), Level, Pasture, Private, Sloped, Views, Wooded
      Living quarters
      • Secondary features: Separate Living Quarters
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Shed(s), Other
      • Additional parcels included: 0778-00-97-9062,0778-00-96-6946
      • Parcel number: 077800965830
      • Zoning: none
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Horse amenities: Barn, Hay Storage, Pasture, Shaving Bin, Tack Room, Wash Rack

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1962

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Installed
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: none
      Location
      • Region: Little Switzerland
      • Elevation: 3500 Feet

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $390/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $396,800
      • Annual tax amount: $2,009
      • Date on market: 5/3/2024
      • Cumulative days on market: 707 days

DateEventPrice
      12/29/2025Price change$699,900-6.6%$390/sqft
      Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4135750 Report a problem
      4/3/2025Price change$749,000-2.7%$418/sqft
      8/12/2024Price change$770,000-3.6%$429/sqft
      6/27/2024Price change$799,000-11.1%$445/sqft
      5/3/2024Listed for sale$899,000$501/sqft

      Public tax history

      YearProperty taxesTax assessment
      2025$2,009 +1.6%$313,900
      2024$1,978 $313,900
      2023$1,978 $313,900
      2022$1,978 +23%$313,900 +26.9%
      2021$1,608 $247,400
      2020$1,608 $247,400
      2019$1,608 $247,400
      2018$1,608 +0.5%$247,400 +0.5%
      2017$1,600 +8.3%$246,100
      2016$1,477 +900%$246,100
      2015$148 -90%$246,100
      2014$1,477 +4%$246,100 -20.3%
      2013$1,420 $308,700
      2012$1,420 $308,700
      2011$1,420 $308,700
      2010-- $308,700

      Find assessor info on the county website

      Monthly payment

      Est. payment

        Payment breakdown

        Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 28777

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent