Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $720,000

    28922 Newport Rd, Temecula, CA 92591

    4beds
    2,410sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2003
    5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
    $730,300 Zestimate®
    $299/sqft
    $137/mo HOA

    What's special

    Quiet bendFresh interior paint throughoutNew carpetDesirable corner lotPainted cabinetsHighly desirable downstairs bedroom
    Positioned on a desirable corner lot along a quiet bend in the highly sought after Harveston Lake community, this home offers a compelling opportunity in one of Temecula’s most lifestyle-driven neighborhoods. Located just a couple blocks from the lake & within walking distance, the setting delivers an ideal balance of privacy & access to everything that defines Harveston living. Inside, the layout is both functional & flexible, featuring a highly desirable downstairs bedroom. Upstairs, a versatile loft provides additional living space, while the upstairs laundry room enhances everyday convenience. The home also includes owned solar, offering long-term efficiency & savings. Recent improvements include fresh interior paint throughout, painted cabinets as well as new carpet, creating a clean & refreshed starting point. While some areas present an opportunity for further updates, the home has been strategically priced to reflect that, allowing the next owner to personalize and add value. A tandem three-car garage offers added flexibility for parking, storage, or workspace. What truly sets this property apart is its location within Harveston Lake, a community centered around recreation and convenience. Residents enjoy access to the 17-acre lake, walking & biking trails, a resort-style pool & spa, and a sports park. The neighborhood also offers close proximity to top-rated schools, shopping, dining, and commuter routes. For buyers who value location, layout, and long-term potential, this is a rare chance to secure a home in Harveston Lake at a price point designed to move.
    24 days
    |
    1,199
    |
    81
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jesse Salas DRE #01877872 619-980-0883,

    Harcourts One

    Source: SDMLS,MLS#: 260009625MLS LogoOriginating MLS: San Diego Association of REALTOR

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Forced Air Unit
      Cooling
      • Central Forced Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Solar Panels, Gas Stove, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Gas
      Features
      • Kitchen Island, Pantry
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: FP in Family Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: End Unit,Detached
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,410
      • Total interior livable area: 2,410 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Attached, Tandem
      • Garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: 2 Story
      • Stories: 2
      • Pool features: Community/Common
      • Spa features: Community/Common
      • Fencing: Full,Gate
      Lot
      • Size: 5,227.2 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 916354010

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Roof: Tile/Clay
      Condition
      • Repairs Cosmetic
      • Year built: 2003

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Sewer Connected
      • Water: Meter on Property

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Tennis Courts, Biking/Hiking Trails, Clubhouse/Rec Room, Exercise Room, Playground, Pool, Recreation Area, Spa/Hot Tub
      • Subdivision: TEMECULA
      HOA
      • Amenities included: Banquet Facilities, Biking Trails, Boathouse, Gym/Ex Room, Other Courts, Paddle Tennis, Picnic Area, Playground, Spa, Sport Court, Pool, Rec Multipurpose Room
      • Services included: N/K
      • HOA fee: $137 monthly
      • HOA name: Harveston Community Assoc
      Location
      • Region: Temecula

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $299/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $428,184
      • Annual tax amount: $6,368
      • Date on market: 4/22/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $730,300

        $694,000 - $767,000

        $3,703/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/29/2026Pending sale$720,000$299/sqft
        Source: SDMLS #260009625 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$720,000+120.9%$299/sqft
        Source: SDMLS #260009625 Report a problem
        4/11/2008Sold$326,000-41.7%$135/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/14/2007Sold$559,503-11.2%$232/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/30/2006Sold$630,000+34%$261/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/7/2006Sold$470,000-7.3%$195/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/30/2005Sold$506,834+44.2%$210/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/25/2004Sold$351,500$146/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,368 +1.1%$428,184 +2%
        2024$6,299 +0.5%$419,789 +2%
        2023$6,268 +1.8%$411,559 +2%
        2022$6,160 +1.6%$403,490 +2%
        2021$6,064 +1%$395,579 +1%
        2020$6,004 +1.3%$391,524 +2%
        2019$5,924 +1.7%$383,848 +2%
        2018$5,825 +1.6%$376,323 +2%
        2017$5,733 $368,945 +2%
        2016$5,733 +2.5%$361,712 +1.5%
        2015$5,592 +2.5%$356,280 +2%
        2014$5,454 $349,303 +23.4%
        2013-- $283,000 +1.8%
        2012-- $278,000 -7%
        2011-- $299,000
        2010-- $299,000 +7.6%
        2009-- $278,000 -31.5%
        2008-- $406,000 -21.9%
        2007-- $520,000 +4%
        2006-- $500,000 +39.6%
        2005-- $358,047

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 92591

          Getting around

          49 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Some Transit
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable