Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $989,900

    29 Edgehill Rd, Swampscott, MA 01907

    4beds
    2,908sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2002
    5,044 Square Feet Lot
    $983,000 Zestimate®
    $340/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Two car garageDead end streetWell-appointed kitchenSpacious open-concept layoutFinished lower levelGenerous bedrooms
    Meticulously maintained by its original owner since 2003, on a dead end street! This elegant 4-bedroom Colonial offers timeless appeal and thoughtful design. The home features two full bathrooms and two half bathrooms, along with a spacious open-concept layout, living room with fireplace, well-appointed kitchen, and generous bedrooms. The finished lower level presents excellent in-law apartment potential. There is a spacious deck located off the kitchen with a private backyard ideal for relaxation and entertaining, The property also includes a two car garage as well as solar panels delivering meaningful monthly energy savings.Conveniently located near highly rated schools, commuter rail service to Boston, parks, beaches, and downtown amenities, this move-in-ready residence represents a rare opportunity to own a quality-built home in a desirable coastal community. Open House Saturday & Sunday 1PM to 3PM
    7 days
    |
    1,306
    |
    70
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Christopher Blasczak 978-490-0906,

    Real Broker MA, LLC 774-314-9448,

    Christopher Blasczak 978-490-0906

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73516616

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Closet - Linen, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Cable Hookup
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 303.75
      • Dimensions: 24.3 x 12.5
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 135.7
      • Dimensions: 11.8 x 11.5
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 148.35
      • Dimensions: 12.9 x 11.5
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 203.82
      • Dimensions: 15.8 x 12.9
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Yes
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture
      • Level: First
      • Area: 193.5
      • Dimensions: 15 x 12.9
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Cable Hookup, Deck - Exterior, Open Floorplan
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 440.64
      • Dimensions: 21.6 x 20.4
      Kitchen
      • Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Stainless Steel Appliances
      • Level: First
      • Area: 420
      • Dimensions: 21 x 20
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture
      • Level: First
      • Area: 191.25
      • Dimensions: 15.3 x 12.5
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Trash Compactor, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: Second Floor
      Features
      • Den
      • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
      • Doors: Insulated Doors
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Finished,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access,Interior Entry,Garage Access,Concrete
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,908
      • Total interior livable area: 2,908 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,458
      • Finished area below ground: 450

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Attached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Tandem, Driveway, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Deck, Rain Gutters
      • Waterfront features: Ocean, Beach Ownership(Public)
      Lot
      • Size: 5,044 Square Feet
      • Features: Gentle Sloping
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2166906
      • Zoning: N/A

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2002

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Marina, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Swampscott

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $340/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $731,900
      • Annual tax amount: $8,783
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $983,000

        $934,000 - $1.03M

        $6,047/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$989,900+108.4%$340/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73516616 Report a problem
        2/26/2003Sold$475,000+1800%$163/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/3/2002Sold$25,000$9/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,401 +2.5%$732,400 +2.7%
        2024$8,194 +1.9%$713,100 +4.1%
        2023$8,038 $684,700
        2022$8,038 +8.3%$684,700 +27.3%
        2021$7,422 -2.3%$537,800 +1.2%
        2020$7,598 -2.9%$531,300 +3.2%
        2019$7,823 +1.4%$514,700 +6.8%
        2018$7,712 -2.8%$482,000 +6%
        2017$7,935 +2.6%$454,700 +1.9%
        2016$7,736 +1%$446,400
        2015$7,656 -1.3%$446,400 +7.6%
        2014$7,755 +0.3%$414,700 +1%
        2013$7,734 +2.2%$410,500 -2.4%
        2012$7,565 +7.1%$420,500 -1.2%
        2011$7,063 -3.1%$425,500 -3.8%
        2010$7,289 +4.2%$442,300 -9.3%
        2009$6,992 +2.6%$487,600 -2.5%
        2008$6,816 +7.3%$500,100 +1.3%
        2007$6,352 +7.8%$493,900 +2.2%
        2006$5,891 +13.8%$483,300 +5.4%
        2005$5,178 -13.2%$458,600 -6.8%
        2004$5,964 +9.2%$492,100 +21.8%
        2003$5,462 +1019.3%$404,000 +986%
        2002$488 $37,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01907

          Getting around

          64 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          32 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable