Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $130K (5/4)
    $3,168,000

    29 Gammons Rd #House, Waban, MA 02468

    6beds
    5,615sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1925
    0.41 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $564/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Sun drenched brick colonialPrivate auxiliary apartmentDining roomSpacious family roomBeautifully landscaped lotExpansive kitchenPlay area
    Set in one of Waban’s most sought-after neighborhoods on Gammons Road, this lovely sun drenched brick Colonial offers the perfect blend of timeless elegance, classic architectural details & modern living. With more than 5600 sqft, this homes features 6 generously sized bedrooms & 4.5 bathrooms. The heart of the home is an expansive kitchen with soaring vaulted ceilings & skylights that flood the space with natural light—ideal for both everyday living & entertaining. A spacious family room, living room, dining room, play area, mudroom & half bath complete this level. A standout feature is the private auxiliary apartment, offering incredible flexibility for extended family, guests, or potential rental income. The oversized 2 car attached garage complete this home. This is a truly exceptional property with unique opportunity to expand. Set on a beautifully landscaped lot in a premier location close to top-rated schools, parks, public transportation & all that Newton has to offer.
    38 days
    |
    538
    |
    20
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    The Jeff Groper Group 617-240-8000,

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Newton 617-969-2447

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73501745

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Dressing Room, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 420
      • Dimensions: 28 x 15
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 195
      • Dimensions: 15 x 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 165
      • Dimensions: 15 x 11
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Third
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 14 x 11
      Bedroom 5
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Third
      • Area: 399
      • Dimensions: 21 x 19
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Yes
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Marble
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Marble
      • Level: Second
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting, Wainscoting
      • Level: First
      • Area: 391
      • Dimensions: 23 x 17
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Wainscoting
      • Level: First
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 16 x 15
      Kitchen
      • Features: Skylight, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Dining Area, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Countertops - Upgraded, Kitchen Island, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Cabinets - Upgraded, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled, Stainless Steel Appliances
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 299
      • Dimensions: 23 x 13
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Wainscoting
      • Level: First
      • Area: 420
      • Dimensions: 30 x 14
      Office
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, French Doors
      • Level: First
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Heating
      • Central, Electric Baseboard, Hot Water, Hydro Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Dual
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Second Floor
      Features
      • Bathroom - Full, Closet, Wainscoting, In-Law Floorplan, Mud Room, Office, Play Room, Foyer, Internet Available - Unknown
      • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Concrete, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
      • Doors: French Doors, Insulated Doors
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Screens
      • Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,615
      • Total interior livable area: 5,615 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,621
      • Finished area below ground: 994

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Attached, Off Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck - Exterior, Porch, Deck, Deck - Composite
      • Exterior features: Porch, Deck, Deck - Composite, Rain Gutters, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Decorative Lighting, Screens
      Lot
      • Size: 0.41 Acres
      • Features: Gentle Sloping
      Details
      • Zoning: SR2

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Brick
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle,Slate,Rubber,Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1925

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Golf, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Waban

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $564/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $2,440,600
      • Annual tax amount: $23,918
      • Date on market: 4/15/2026
      • Listing terms: Contract
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $7,383/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/4/2026Price change$3,168,000-3.9%$564/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73501745 Report a problem
        4/15/2026Listed for sale$3,298,000$587/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73501745 Report a problem
        3/24/2026Listing removed$12,000$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/14/2026Listed for rent$12,000+9.1%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/31/2026Listing removed$10,999$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/21/2025Price change$10,999+10%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/25/2025Price change$9,9950%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/29/2025Price change$9,999-9.1%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        9/10/2025Price change$10,999-8.3%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        9/4/2025Price change$11,999+9.1%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/23/2025Price change$10,999+27.9%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/18/2025Price change$8,599-14%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/8/2025Price change$9,999+0%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/31/2025Price change$9,9980%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/25/2025Price change$9,999-16.7%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/4/2025Price change$11,999-1.6%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/25/2025Price change$12,199-6.2%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/13/2025Listed for rent$12,999+8.3%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/21/2025Listing removed$12,000$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/20/2025Listed for rent$12,000$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        7/10/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/10/2024Price change$12,000-14.3%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/12/2024Price change$14,000+16.7%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/2/2024Listed for rent$12,000+9.1%$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/31/2019Listing removed$10,999$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Newton Highlands

          Getting around

          48 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          38 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable