Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/28
  • $1,389,000

    29 Haverford Rd, West Windsor, NJ 08550

    4beds
    3,500sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1990
    0.97 Acres Lot
    $1,215,900 Zestimate®
    $397/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to 29 Haverford Road. This exceptional, original-owner home showcases meticulous care, extensive upgrades, and high-end finishes throughout, ideally positioned on a premium lot in the award-winning West Windsor-Plainsboro School District. At the heart of the home is a recently renovated gourmet kitchen designed for the discerning chef. It features custom Brookhaven cabinetry, quartz countertops, and a suite of high-end stainless steel appliances including a Five Star range with professional hood, Miele dishwasher, and Samsung refrigerator. Premium finishes such as Grohe fixtures, an InSinkErator garbage disposal, and Baldwin hardware add a refined touch. The first floor of this impressive home showcases a large home office, expanded living and dining areas, and a beautiful four-season room with high ceilings and an abundance of windows. Natural light fills the home throughout, enhanced by recessed lighting and complemented by beautiful hardwood floors across the main level. Multiple access points—including double doors from the dining room and additional doors from the kitchen and four-season room—provide effortless indoor-outdoor flow to the patio and backyard. Upstairs, the spacious primary bedroom offers comfort and privacy and is complemented by a spa-like primary bath featuring a custom oversized footed soaking tub, walk-in shower, and custom built-in cabinetry. Three additional well-sized bedrooms are served by an updated full bath. The backyard serves as a true private retreat, featuring an expansive custom paver patio and mature, beautifully maintained landscaping. The fully finished basement offers exceptional versatility with multiple distinct spaces for entertaining, a gym, additional rooms, generous storage, and a dedicated wine cellar. Additional upgrades include Andersen windows throughout the home, an updated roof, new garage doors (2025), a new HVAC system (2025), and newly installed refrigerator and dishwasher (2025). This classic home offers a rare combination of quality craftsmanship, thoughtful updates, and a prime location in one of the area’s most desirable school districts.
    2 days
    |
    271
    |
    23
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gina Daniels 609-658-5212,

    BHHS Fox & Roach - Princeton,

    Co-Listing Agent: Kristina M Daniels 609-213-6951,

    BHHS Fox & Roach -Yardley/Newtown

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: NJME2077320MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Sun/Florida Room, Office
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 340 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17 X 20
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 16
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 187 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 17
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 209 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 19
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 273 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 21
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 234 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 18
      Office
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 256 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 X 16
      Other
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 320 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 X 20
      Heating
      • Central, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Central Vacuum, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Water Heater
      Features
      • Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Wine Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Recessed Lighting
      • Doors: Double Entry, French Doors
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Brick
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,500
      • Total interior livable area: 3,500 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,500
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 0.97 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 1300021 2600030
      • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1990
      Details
      • Builder model: Brentwood
      • Builder name: Garden State

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $397/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $696,100
      • Annual tax amount: $22,010
      • Date on market: 5/28/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Inclusions: Kitchen Appliances, Refrigerator In The Basement, Work Bench In Basement
      • Exclusions: Washer / Dryer, Ev Charger, Racks In Basement
      • Ownership: Fee Simple

        Estimated market value

        $1,215,900

        $1.11M - $1.33M

        $5,939/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        10/18/1990Sold$318,949$91/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$21,335 $696,100
        2024$21,335 +6.4%$696,100
        2023$20,048 +0.8%$696,100
        2022$19,881 +1.9%$696,100
        2021$19,519 +1.2%$696,100
        2020$19,296 +0.9%$696,100
        2019$19,115 +2.1%$696,100
        2018$18,718 +2.2%$696,100
        2017$18,314 +2.4%$696,100
        2016$17,890 +1.2%$696,100
        2015$17,681 +2.1%$696,100
        2014$17,312 +1.1%$696,100
        2013$17,131 $696,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Princeton Junction

          Getting around

          19 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          34 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable