Set on 3- private acres, this spacious residence offers refined living with a functional and versatile layout in a quiet location. This home features 5-bedrooms and 3- full bathrooms, providing ample space for a variety of needs. This well-maintained residence features a versatile multi-level layout with multiple living spaces, providing a wide range of use options. The main level includes a bright and open living area which showcases hardwood flooring and a comfortable flow throughout. The kitchen is appointed with granite countertops and brand new appliances, offering a modern and updated finish. There are three bedrooms on the main floor including the primary which features a walk-in closet and ensuite bathroom. The lower level expands the living space significantly, featuring a finished area with a separate entrance, full bathroom, and additional rooms that can function as a recreation area, guest space, home office, or extended-use living arrangement.
With two distinct living zones, this home offers enhanced privacy and adaptability not commonly found in similar properties. Each level provides comfortable living space, allowing for separation while maintaining connection within the home.
This property includes a large 2-car garage with potential for parking, storage, personal workshop use, or whatever suits your needs. Recent improvements include a new roof, addition of a new Rehem water system, and a redone driveway, This property offers privacy and space in a desirable setting, combining recent updates with practical functionality while still being conveniently located to local amenities and major roadways.
For sale
$579,000
29 Murray Road, Middletown, NY 10940
5beds
2,202sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2001
3 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$263/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Brand new appliancesComfortable flow throughoutMultiple living spacesVersatile multi-level layoutHardwood flooring
- 13 days |
- 1,159 |
- 58 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Keller Williams Hudson Valley 845-791-8648,
Regina Lombardo 845-281-8392
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 994440
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Baseboard, Hot Water, Oil
Cooling
- Wall/Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup
Features
- First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Open Kitchen, Primary Bathroom
- Basement: Finished,Full
- Attic: Scuttle
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,202
- Total interior livable area: 2,202 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Heated Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Lot
- Size: 3 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 3352000620000001030.3000000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Year built: 2001
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Phone Available
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Middletown
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $263/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $58,400
- Annual tax amount: $9,815
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 14 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $579,000+39.5%$263/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/28/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2022 | Pending sale | $415,000$188/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/26/2022 | Price change | $415,000-7.6%$188/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/26/2022 | Listed for sale | $449,000+42.5%$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/22/2005 | Sold | $315,000+777.4%$143/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/2000 | Sold | $35,900$16/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $58,400 |
| 2024 | -- | $58,400 |
| 2023 | -- | $58,400 +10.4% |
| 2022 | -- | $52,900 |
| 2021 | -- | $52,900 |
| 2020 | -- | $52,900 |
| 2019 | -- | $52,900 |
| 2018 | -- | $52,900 |
| 2017 | $8,081 | $52,900 |
| 2016 | -- | $52,900 |
| 2015 | -- | $52,900 |
| 2014 | -- | $52,900 |
| 2013 | -- | $52,900 |
| 2012 | -- | $52,900 |
| 2011 | -- | $52,900 |
| 2010 | -- | $52,900 |
| 2009 | -- | $52,900 +17.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $45,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $45,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $45,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $45,000 +2.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $44,000 +633.3% |
| 2001 | -- | $6,000 |
| 2000 | -- | $6,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 10940